Non-Equilibrium alloy phase synthesis by low temperature plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINGU Hideo  Kyoto Unov. Fac.Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Keiichi  Kyoto Univ. Fac.Eng.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30184550)
KOBAYASHI Kojior  Kyoto Univ. Fac.Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70026277)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsnon-equilibrium / meta-stable / mechanical alloying / solid state alloying / amorphous / super-saturated solution / 過飽和固溶体 / プラズマ / 準安定相 / 急冷 / メカニカル・アロイング / 準結晶 / スパッタリング / 薄膜 / Al合金
Research Abstract
The study of the non-equilibrium alloy phases has been carried out throughout the course of this project. The method utilized in this project were rapid quenching of melts, sputtering, and mechanical alloying. These methods covers the processes of non-equilibrium phases through liquid, gaseous and solid state reaction. In summary, in all of these apparently different approach to the formation of non--equilibrium alloy phases, the tendency for the formation of non--equilibrium state can generally be predictable on the bases of thermodynamic evaluation of combination of elements to be alloyed. In other words, the relative value of Gibbs' free energy of relevant equilibrium and non-equilibrium phases is the key factor for the prediction of the appearance and disappearance of the desired phase. The values of relative free energy of phases naturally is best expressed by the type and shape of the equilibrium phase diagrams. Hence the most important factor to be considered in the synthesis of non-equilibrium phases was shown to exist in the detailed assessment of the published thermodynamic data which enable to draw not only equilibrium but also nonequilibrium phase boundaries of alloy systems to be studied.