Properties of Functional Surface Layers by Surface Modification Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka university
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Fukuhisa  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (90028994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Kazuhiro  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (80112069)
NAKAGAWA Hiroji  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (40029351)
USHIO Masao  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (80029248)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSurface Modification / Ceramics Coating / Spattering / Plasma CVD / Plasma Surfacing / Laser Alloying / Arc Alloying / Diffusion Alloying / 機能化 / 複合化 / セラミックスコーティング / スパッタリング / ブラズマCVD / ブラズマ表面処理 / レーザ合金化 / 表面改貭 / 薄膜コーティング / セラミックス / プラズマCVD / プラズマボロン化 / プラズマ窒化 / 金属の表面改質 / 難硬化金属の表面硬化 / プラズマイオン窒化 / ボロン化 / ニッケル合金の表面硬化 / 銅合金の表面硬化 / ホローカソード窒化
Research Abstract
Using the processes of diffusion, plasma CVD, arc spattering, plasma nitriding, arc and laser alloying, ceramics coating and metal alloying layers were made on various nonferrous metals and stainless steels. The aim of this research is to make a medium thick layer as 10mum to 1mm. In order to make a medium thick layer the optimum condition was investigated for various processes. Nextly the physical properties of the layers obtained were investigated by means of crystallography, metallography and mechanical evaluation. Main conclusions obtained are as follows; 1. Laser and arc alloying processed could make a layer of several hundred microns to several millimeters with surface melting of base metal. The properties of alloyed layers was depended on combination of additives and base metal and cooling rate. 2. Diffusion alloying processes could make a layer of several tens to several hundred microns with an excellent bonding to base metal. The metallurgical properties of the layers obtained could be estimated through the equilibrium diagrams of binary alloy. 3. Coating processes as plasma CVD and arc spattering could made a thin film layer as several to ten microns irrespective of material of base metal. However the bonding properties of the film was a problem when thicker film is deposited. The improvement of bonding properties of this film will be future task.
In this research the authors have obtained many informations for making a medium thicker film or alloyed layer which has many benefits for mechanical use in industrial fields. Recently a medium thick surface hardening of aluminum is required in many industries. The result of this research will support the development of the requirement in the future.