Project/Area Number |
61420042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEI Aritune Department of Forestry, Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (80026400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Masakazu Department of Forestry, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (10144346)
FUKUSHIMA Yosihiro Department of Forestry, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (00026402)
KOBASHI Sumiji Department of Forestry, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (40026604)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Debris-flow / Force among particles / Distribution of density / Distribution of velosity / 衝撃力 / 粒子同力 / 粒子間の運動 |
Research Abstract |
Disasters caused by debris-flow have frequently break out in Japan. For the analysis of breaking force of dibris-flow, it is necessary to invetigate the movement of head of deibris-flow and its force against the check dam. In this research, model debirs-flows using small glass spheres are experimentally broken out on small channel, and the movement of its head and breaking force against a model wall are measured by the analysis of video-tape taking the high speed camera and pressure gages. Results of analysis are as follows. 1 The head of deibris-flow developes as pick up glass particles on the channel. The heights and the shapes of surges are similar regardless the depth of glass particles stratum provided on the channel. But the velocity of surge increases as the depth of them. The density of glass particles forming the head is dense and its disribution is uniform from top to bottom. 2 Generally, the breaking force of head of debiris-flow is explanined based on the model of steady jet, but measured force by the experiment is more than it caluculated by this model. Analysing the transformation of head at moment of colliding with amodel wall from the video tape, it can be estimated the breaking force considering the change of momentum caused by the movememt of center of gravity.