Equilibrium and Stability of Toroidal Plasmas in the Ultra Low q Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nobuyuki  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60023719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Junji  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Tech. Staff, 工学部, 教務職員 (70192375)
NIHEI Hitoshi  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (70010973)
YOSHIDA Zensho  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80182765)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRelaxation / Fusion Plasma / 低q / 自己形成 / 低qトカマク / RFP
Research Abstract
Stable equilibrium in the ultra low q regime(0 q 1) has been studied in the TORIUT-6 toroidal plasma experiment. The ultra low q (ULQ) configulation is spontaneously achieved through MHD relaxtion process associated with m=l kink instabilities., This self-organization happens when the magnetic Reynolds number S is in the range of 10^3 10^4. Optimizations of the get-up and stabilization of the ULQ state have been stdied experimentally, and have been discussed theoretically. The engineering potential of ULQ as a fusion candidate has been also studied by designing ohmic ignition reactors. This project is the first step of organized researches on the ULQ physics and engineering. Basic findings are developed in the next-step ULQ researches, for example, in REPUTE-1.