Study on the Construction of Software Development Environment based on the Attribute Grammar Formalisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Takuya  Department of Computer Science Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Osamu  Department of Computer Science lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80158617)
SAEKI Motoshi  Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80162254)
YONEZAKI Naoki  Department of Computer Science Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00126286)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAttribute Grammar / Software Development / Software Process / Hierarchical and Functional Programming / Object-Oriented Programming / ソフトウェア環境 / プログラミング環境 / プロセスモデル / 自動生成 / 記憶領域割当 / ソフトウェア仕様記述 / オブジェクト管理 / ソフトウェア自動生成 / オブジェクト指向 / 大域的領域割当て
Research Abstract
Construction of software development enviroment based on attribute grammar formalisms has been studied. Originally, attribute grammarhas been invented for describing formal semantics of programminglanguages and much amount of work has been preformed to automatecompiler construction. The principle of attribute grammar is, however, computation of values on trees and it is very general andfundamental computational, model which is useful not only for language processing but also for software developmet when tree structures of hierarchical structures play essential role. In our project, we have done three works on the construction of software development environment based on the attribute grammar formalisms.
The first work is on a hierarchacal and fuctional programming language AG and its environment. AG is a language based on the priniciple of hierarchical decomposition of functions and derived from attribute grammar formalism. Programming environment SAGE for AG has been constructed which consists of structure editor, interpreter, debugger, browser, compiler and verifier.
The second work is to model software development process in the hierarchical and function software process model HFSP and enact the process on the SAGE system. Properties of HFSP and enaction mechanism for HFSP has been studied together with enation of JSD and JSD process on SAGE.
The third part of oru results is the proposal of an objective attribute grammar OAG and its application to the description of software objects. OAG is obtained from the usual attribute grammar by adding state and reflective mechanism and formulated in the framework of object-oriented programming. Evaluation mechanism for OAG and its application to software objectbase have been studied.