mu-probe Auger Electron Diffraction Study of the Structure of Solid Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONO Shozo  Tohoku University, Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60133930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Denjiro  Tohoku University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50004239)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSurface / Interface / Scanning Electron Microscopy / Si(111) Surface / In Overlayer / Ag Overlayer / オージェ電子分光
Research Abstract
Construction of the micro(mu)-probe Auger electron diffraction apparatus has been completed. Most of the performance test were satisfactory, but one was not as good as planed. The following is a summary of the performance tests. 1. Vacuum (base pressure of -2x10^<-10> Torr)--as planed. 2. Spatial resolution (-100A^^゚)--as planed. 3. Performance as a UHV-RHEED apparatus --- as planed. 4. Performance as a mu-probe Auger electron diffraction apparatus --- as planed. 5. Performance as a mu-probe RHEED apparatus --- not as good as planed. The poor performance as a mu-probe RHEED apparatus is evaluated when the performance of present apparatus is compared with that of Dr. M. Ichikawa et al.'s at Hitachi central research laboratory. Although improvement of the present apparatus as a mu-probe RHEED is highly desirable, the result of performance test 4, which is the most important feature of the present apparatus, makes it possible to say that the present research project is successful.
Actual research programs using the newly completed apparatus have just started. We have performed several typical studies of metal adsorptions on Si(111) surfaces that indicate future prospects of success of the present type of research. They are the following. 1. mu-probe Auger electron spectroscopy--( determination of Ag coverage of Si(111)ROO<3>xROO<3>-Ag surface) 2. UHV Scanning electron remicroscopy--(observations of the growth-mode of Si(111) and In transportation on In/Si(111)) 3. mu-probe Auger electron diffraction --( measurements of In MNN Auger electron diffraction pattern for Si(111)ROO<3>xROO<3>-In and Si(111)4x1-In surfaces).