Study on High Sensitive and High Resolution Real-Time Neutron Radiography and Its Application to Gas-Liquid Two-Phase Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Keiji  KURRI, Associate Professor, 原子炉核特性研究部門, 助教授 (10027419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Kenji  KURRI, Research Associate, 原子炉研究部門, 助手 (10027443)
MISHIMA Kaichiro  KURRI, Associate Professor, 原子炉熱特性管理研究部門, 助教授 (60027472)
FUJINE Shigenori  KURRI, Research Associate, 原子炉研究部門, 助手 (90027441)
NISHIHARA Hideaki  KURRI,Professor, 原子炉熱特性管理研究部門, 教授 (50025920)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNeutron Radiography / Neutron Television / Digital Image Processing / Gas-Liquid Two-Phase Flow / Flow Regime / Void Fraction / 気液界面積 / イメージインテンシファイア / 気液界面積濃度
Research Abstract
High sensitive and high resolution real-time neutron radiography system has been developed and attached to the Kyoto University Research Reactor (KUR).
In academic year 1986, an optical method has been developed to observe gas-liquid two-phase flow. By using a high speed video system and digital image processing technique, flow regimes were observed and average void fraction and gas-liquid interfacial area were measured.
In academic year 1987, a gas-liquid flow in an aluminum duct was measured, which can not be measured by conventional methods such as an X-ray radiography method. In the measurement of void fraction, the new method of neutron radiography agreed well with the former ways, such as the optical method and the conductance probe method. The relation between gas velocity and mixture volumetric flux was also measured and compared with the drift flux correlation. The agreement was good for wide liquid velocity range.
For the future study, we have plans to improve image quality by using a high quality fluoresent converter and a high flux neutron source, and to measure the gas-liquid two-phase flow in a steal heater duct.