Research on the change in urban climate follows development of urbanization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Toshie  Univ.of Tsukuba Inst.of Geoscience Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (90062512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO M.  Univ.of Tsukuba Inst. of Geosci. Prof., 地球科学系, 教授 (60015956)
TAKAHASHI N.  Univ.of Tsukuba Inst. of Geosci.Aso.Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (50015773)
KOBAYASHI M.  Univ.of Tsukuba Inst. of Geosci.Ass.Prof., 地球科学系, 講師 (10153644)
KOTOODA K.  Univ.of Tsukuba Inst. of Geosci. Prof., 地球科学系, 教授 (40015540)
KAWAMURA T.  Univ.of Tsukuba Inst. of Geosci. Prof., 地球科学系, 教授 (20111362)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsurbanization / indicator of urbanization / urban heat island intensity / exposure rate / green house effect / incomfort index / ヒ-ト・シンク / urban geometry / ランド・サット映像 / 地球の温暖化 / 都市気候 / 放射収支 / 天空率 / アーバンキャニオン / 都市構造 / 車の排出熱量 / スケール効果 / 天空比 / 地表面温度 / 土じょう水分 / オアシス効果
Research Abstract
In the final year of this research project, the research review on urban heat island was made from three points : field observation, theory, and modeling. The necessity of research on heat sink in an urban area was considered. The morphological feature and population in an urban area and in DID were used as an indicator of urbanization. These indicators were observed at 11 cities in the Kanto District. Field observation of urban heat island were also conducted at 11 cities and heat island was observed remarkably in each city. From these results, the unique relationship between maximum urban heat-island and population in both urban area and DID was found. This relationship is different clearly from the result which was found by Fukuoka in Japanese cities. Moreover, the relationship between air temperature and exposure rate at each observation point was obtained 5 cities. This relation occurs remarkably around 21:00 at each city. Landsat imagines on the same day as the field observation at 11 cities were also analyzed. Long term trend of air temperature in an urban area was also analyzed in the relation to the air temperature increase caused by the green house effect. In addition, imcom incomfort index was calculated in Tokyo and its surrounding area.
The relationship between maximum heat island intensity ( T_<u-r> max) and population P was obtained, using data at 11 cities as follows: T_<u-r> max = 2.02 log P - 7.69 ( r = 0.979 ) at 21:00 T_<u-r> max = 1.47 log P_<did> - 4.28 (r = 0.986 ) at 21:00.