Research of Prebreakdown Phenomena in Dielectric Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61420051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
DR. YAMASHITA Hisanao (1988-1989)  Associate Professor, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 助教授 (00051839)
天野 弘 (1986-1987)  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90050963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DR. MAKABE Toshiaki  Associate Professor, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 助教授 (60095651)
沢 孝一郎  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (10051674)
玉河 元  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (90022970)
DR. AMANO Hiroshi  Emeritus Professor, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (90050963)
DR. SAWA Kouichiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University
DR. TAMAGAWA Hajime  Guest Professor, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University
山下 久直  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (00051839)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPrebreakdown phenomena in dielectric liquids / Hydrocarbon liquids / Liquid nitrogen / Liquid helium / Pure water / Light emission / Streamer / 直鎖状飽和族液体炭化水素 / 全路破壊 / 極性効果 / ストリーマ形状 / ストリーマ進展速度 / 密度変化形状 / 密度変化進展速度 / 発光形状
Research Abstract
1. TEST LIQUIDS AND PROCEDURE Test liquids used were as follows:. n-pentane, n-hexane, n-heptane, n-octane, n-nonane, n-decane, cyclo-hexane, methyl-pentane as saturated hydrocarbon liquids, 1-hexene, benzene as unsaturated hydrocarbon liquids, pure water with various resistivities, and liquid nitrogen, liquid helium as cryogenic liquids. In the experiments, light emission, photo current, and conduction current were measured simultaneously. Also the propagations of the light emission and the streamer(density change) by the schlieren method with an image converter camera were observed.
2. LIGHT EMISSION The light inception voltage with the negative point configuration was lower than that with the positive point for hydrocarbon liquids and liquid nitrogen. On the other hand, the one with the negative point was higher than that with the positive point for pure water. Among hydrocarbon liquids, the light inception voltage of saturated ones were lower than that of unsaturated ones and that of chained ones were lower than that of circular ones.
3. STREAMER (DENSITY CHANGE) The negative streamer and the positive streamer, the patterns of which were distinguished by the tree type and the bush type, were different from each other. The calculated propagation velocities were also different between the negative point and the positive point. For the negative point, the velocities were from one to a few hundred m/s for hydrocarbon liquids, a few hundred m/s for the liquid nitrogen and pure water. On the other hand, for the positive point, they were from one to a few km/s(hydrocarbon liquids), and a few 10 km/s(liquid nitrogen and pure water).
4. PURE WATER The resistivity and the flowing velocity of the pure water effected on the light emission pulses and their peak values, and did not influence the light emission patterns of breakdown.
5. LIQUID HELIUM The breakdown voltage of the negative point was lower than that of the positive one.