Behavior of reactive intermediates in the gas phase reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61430001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionChiba University, College of Arts and Sciences (1988-1989)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
SATO Shin  Chiba University, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30016042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNASHIMA Shigeru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20016108)
梅本 宏信  東京工業大学, 理学部, 助手 (80167288)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNH radicals / energy pooling / intramultiplet mixing / quenching / close-coupling / Cd and Zn / 励起三重項状態 / 遷移断面積 / 量子力学的緊密結合法 / エキシマ-レ-ザ- / 時間分解測定 / 色素レーザー / エネルギープーリング / エキシマーレーザー / NH(C^1Π)ラジカル / エキシマレーザー / 波長可変色素レーザー / レーザー誘起蛍光 / 初期状態分布 / 回転温度
Research Abstract
The results of the present study can be classified into three categories. The first one is the determination of the reaction rates of excited NH radicals. The second one is clarification of the mechanism of the energy pooling processes of excited metal atoms. The third one concerns with the intramultiplet mixing of triplet state zinc atoms.
The cross sections for the quenching of the translationally hot and thermalized-NH(c^1) radicals by simple molecules were determined. The cross sections for the hot NH(c) radicals were found to be much smaller than those for the thermalized ones. The experimentally obtained cross sections could be correlated with the cross sections for the complex formation calculated on the basis of multipble attractive forces with a repulsive centrifugal barrier. No rotational level dependence was observed in the quenching of the translationally hot NH(c) radicals. The cross sections for the collision-induced intersystem crossing to produce NH(A^3) were also determ … More ined for Xe, NO and O_2.
Emission from high-lying excited states of Cd and Zn was observed when ground state atoms were excited to the lowest ^3p_1 state. From the analysis of the temporal profiles of the emission, these highly excited species were shown to be formed in every pooling collisions. As for Cd, it was shown that the 6^3S_1, state is formed through a metastable state of (4d)^9(5s)^2(5p) configuration. The cross section for the energy pooling process for Zn was determined to be 110 x 10^<-16> cm^2.
The cross sections for the intramultiplet mixing of Zn(4^3P_J) by collisions with rare gas atoms were determined. The efficiencies for the intramultiplet mixing by ^4He and ^3He were found to be much larger than those by Ne, Ar, Kr and Xe. A full quantum close-coupling calculation was carried out by assuming various interaction potentials. The cross sections for the production of Zn(4^3P_2) from Zn(4^3P_1) could well be reproduced by the calculation. The large mixing efficiencies by He can be attributed to the difference in the relative collisional velocities. Less