| Project/Area Number |
61430011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分析・地球化学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNOGAI Shizuo Hokkaido Univ. Dept. of Chem. Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (00001587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Shuichi Hokkaido Univ. Dept. of Chem. Instructor, 水産学部, 助手 (00167131)
HARADA Koh Hokkaido Univ. Dept. of Chem. Instructor, 水産学部, 助手 (30142706)
NORIKI Shinichiro Hokkaido Univ. Dept. of Chem. Assoc. Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (80109511)
TSUNOGAI Shizuo Hokkaido Univ. Dept. of Chem. Prof. (00001587)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Deep sea / Ocean bottom / Geochemical cycles / Sediment trap / Chemical fluxes / Metals / Natural radionuclides / Ocean flux / オーシャンフラックス / セジメントトラップ / 粒子束 |
| Research Abstract |
The following results have been obtained in this work. 1. We have made clear the mechanism of removal chemical substances from the ocean and presented as "Train-passengers model". 2. We have found rapidly sinking particles in the deep ocean. which are more abundant in more productive sea. 3. We have found a great mass of fine particles transported laterally from the coastal zone to the open ocean via the near bottom layer. 4. The chemistry of the North Pacific can be clearly distinguished by the polar front at 40゚ N. The organic matter flux is one order of magnitude larger in the northern North Pacific. 5. The western North Pacific is characterized by diatoms. whereas the eastern part is superior in the production of calcareous matter. 6. The chemistry and ecosystem of the Philippine Sea south of the Honshu are largely influenced by the airborn dust originated in the Asian continent. 7. The role of coastal seas in the material cycles is found to be extremely important. 8. The atmospheric input of the soil dust is much larger in the high latitudes north of 30゚ N in the north Pacific region. 9. Chemical tracers such as C-14, tritium and frons have been used for the water movements in the deep Japan Sea and in the Oyashio region. 10. The diagenotic removilization of Mn and U in the coastal and pelagic sediments have quantitatively investigated.