| Project/Area Number |
61430012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
無機・錯塩・放射化学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWAIZUMI Masamoto Chemical Research Institute of Non-Aqueous Solutions,Tohoku University, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (70006295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHBA Yasunori Chemical Research Institute of Non-Aqueous Solutions,Tohoku University, 非水溶液化学研究所, 助手 (10176985)
小塚 宗輝 東北大学, 非水溶液化学研究所, 助手 (70006310)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Electron spin echo / ESE / Spin echo ENDOR / ESE-ENDOR / パルスENDOR / 窒素・硫黄配位銅(II)錯体 / ENDOR / ESR / スピンエコーエンドール / 遷移金属錯体 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Electron spin echo and spin echo ENDOR spectrometers have been constructed. Their specifications are as follows. Electron spin echo The both Hahn's echo and stimulated echo pulse sequences can be used. Band width of microwave pulse : 10 MHz. Maximum power of microwave pulse : 1 KW. Pulse widths : 50 - 2500 ns. Time resoultion : 2.5 ns. Pulse duration : 0 - 999997.5 ns. Signal detection : homodyne method. Spin echo ENDOR Rf maximum power : 300 W. Rf frequency range : DC - 100 MHz. The both stimulated echo ENDOR and saturation recovery ENDOR can be used. These spectrometers are controlled by a micro-computer. The constructed spectrometers are capable for observation of nuclear envelope modulation effects on electron spin echo spectra and ENDOR of the transition metal complexes. 2) Methods of transformation of spectra, which are expressed as a function of time, to the spectra expressed as a function of frequency had been examined and the maximum entropy method was found to be the best f
… More
or our system. 3) The electron spin echo spectrometer constructed in this work has been applied for observation of hyperfine interactions of ligands at the axial position of Cu(II) complexes, ligands at the equatorial plane in V(IV) complexes, and the porphyrin ring in Co(II) porphyrin complexes. These hyperfine couplings were too small to be observed by the ordinary EPR and ENDOR spectroscopies, but electron spin echo made it possible. The observed results indicate that electron spin echo must be very useful to get more detailed information of structural problems of transition metal complexes, when it is used in conjunction with EPR, ENDOR and other spectroscopic methods. The spin echo ENDOR spectrometer has been also used to observe ligand hyperfine interactions in some Cu(II) complexes. It has been shown that spin echo ENDOR has higher time resoultion than the ordinary ENDOR method and it must be more powerful for investigations of the systems containing dynamic processes. Investigations by these methods are in progress. Less