Study on automatic-couting for Fission-track and Thermoluminescence methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61430014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Susumu  Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40026802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takashi  College of Arts and Sciences Assistant, 教育部, 助手 (60026797)
TAGAMI Takahiro  Faculty of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80202159)
MATSUDA Takaaki  Faculty of Technology Prof. Himege Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50145827)
TORII Masayuki  Faculty of Science Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60108983)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFission-track / Thermoluminescence / Closure temperature / Track-length / Thermal history / Image analysis / Automatic counting / フィッション・トラック / 放射非平衡 / 自動化 / 熱史 / フィッション・トラック法 / 岩体の熱史 / ウラン系列の放射非平衡 / 適正エッチング / ゼーター値 / 活断層の年代 / ジルコンの熱アニーリング / フィッション・トラック年代測定法 / フォトン・カウンター / 断層の最終活動年代 / 火山灰の年代
Research Abstract
In Fission-track technique, the term "annealing" is employed for the partial to complete erasure of tracks. The fading occurs when some of the ions that were displace during formation of the tracks diffuse back into the track and heal some of the broken bonds. The stability of the tracks in minerals has been found to be affected by various environmental factors but temperature is unique factor of track fading.
The concept of closure temperature for any radiometric system is discussed and obtained. Recent fission-track length studies have shown that thermal overprints can also be detected and data by this technique.
We have been introduced and developed the technique of the picture analysis on the TL images. For the young age dating, TL method also has been introduced.
Basic studies have done, as follows: (1)Development of analysis technique. (2)Establishment of laboratory procedure. (3)Zeta calibration. (4)Intercalibration of thermal neutron dosimeters in some irradiation facilities. (5)O … More ptimal condition studies for etching. (6)The movement of uranium element by etching process. (7)The study on thermal annealing characteristics. (8)Radioactive disequilibium study on the surroundings. And (9)the development of TL method.
Application studies have done as follows; (1)Thermochronologic analysis of the Ryoke belt. (2)Paleomagnetic and fission-track dating study on Futomiyama Formation. (3)Fission-track dating of Koto-Rhyolite. (4)The uplift rate of the granitic bodies in South Fossa Magna region. (5)Paleomagnetic and fission-track dating study on Goto Islands. (6)Thermoluminescence ages of some volcaniclastic materials. And (7)thermoluninescence ages of some quartz in fault gouges.