Development of Supersonic Jet Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61430017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Nobuhiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00037673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Yuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (70152999)
IMASAKA Totaro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (30127980)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSupersonic Jet Spectroscopy / Laser Fluorimetry / Multiphoton Ionization Spectrometry / Laser Ablation / Chromatography / Chemometrics / 多環芳香族化合物 / シンクロナススキャンルミネッセンス分光法 / 薄層クロマトグラフ / レーザー励起蛍光法 / 多光子イオン化法 / 広域波長可変レーザー / レーザー脱離分析法 / 高分子材料 / スチレン / メチルナフタレン / 熱媒体オイル / 超音速分子ジェット / レーザー光分析 / 蛍光分析 / 多光子イオン化 / 微量分析 / 環境分析 / 超臨界流体 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
1. Supersonic jet spectrometry provides sharp spectral. feature in the spectrum, so that it is useful for selective spectroscopic analysis. We further developed this method in this study.
2. Combination with Chromatography We developed gas chromatography/mass spectrometry based on supersonic jet/fluorescence or multiphoton ionization spectrometry. We also developed a liquid chromatograph/fluorescence detector by using a supercritical fluid sample introduction technique. Thin-layer chromatography/laser ablation/supersonic jet/fluorescence spectrometry allowed measurements of the excitation spectrum, and then it was applicalbe to unknown chemical species.
3. Application to Polymers A polymer sample was first ablated by a laser, and ejected chemical species were measured by laser fluorimetry after supersonic jet expansion. Styrene monomer was found to be efficiently vaporized from polystylene.
4. Synchronous Scan Luminescence Spectrometry We applied synchronous scan luminescence spectrometry … More to supersonic jet spectrometry. This method gives a single peak for a single component, so that chemical species can be readily assigned.
5. Assignment of Chemical Species We constructed a data base of pure electronic transition for many chemical species. This provides an accurate means for assignmewnt of the chemical species. However, it is not applicable to the sample whose spectral property is unknown. Therefore, we proposed a new theoretical approach to calculate the energy of pure electronic transition by a CNDO/S method. We further used a cross-correlation technique to evaluate spectral similarity quantitatively for assignment of the chemical species.
6. Widely Tunable Laser We discovered a new optical phenomenon of two-color stimulated Raman effect, named "Rainbow Stars". By using this phenomenon we invented a widely tunable laser system which covered from ultraviolet to whole visible region (273-804 nm) by using a single laser medium. This is expected to be useful as a light source for supersonic jet spectrometry. Less