Project/Area Number |
61430018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAZAWA Takafumi Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Technology.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60087286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Hiroyuki Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Technology.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10193608)
YAMASHITA Kimihiro Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Technology.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70174670)
CHIKAZAWA Masatoshi Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Technology.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90087289)
UMEGAKI Takao Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Technology.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70087287)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Apatite solid solutions / Protonic conduction / Humidity sensor / Apatite-zirconia composites / Chemical durability / Amorphous calcium phosphate / Hydroxyapatite / リン酸三カルシウムセラミックス / アパタイトージルユニアコンポジット / アパタイト / 水蒸気燃料電池 / バイオセラミックス / コンポジット / アパタイトセラミックス / 構造制御 / 物性制御 |
Research Abstract |
It has been the aim of the present research to develop new functions of hydroxyapatite (HAp) solid solutions and clarify the mechanisms of various properties. The following studies were carried out in the due course of the above project. Results will be mentioned with titles of the respective researches. 1. Production of new apatite solid solutions (ss-HAp) and analysis of the reaction mechanisms New kinds of apatite solid solutions were successfully produced in the system HAp-R_2O_3 (R=Y, La) by the wet-chemical method. In the solid-state reactions of HAp-ZrO_2, the mechanism was clarified for the decomposition of apatitic structure during sintering. 2. Clarification of mechanisms of and development of various functions of ss-HAp Yttrium-substituted ss-HAp ceramics were proved to exhibit protonic conduction at temperatures of 600 to 900゜C with conductivities of 10^<-4> to 10^<-3> S.cm^<-1>. It was also found that non-doped ceramic HAp exhibited anomalous aging phenomenon at high temperatures. This was explained in relation to partial dehydration. Characteristics of HAp as gas sensors were also clarified in relation to OH^- vacancies.