| Project/Area Number |
61430020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Noboru OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20083983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Akiya OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30183031)
RYU Ilhyong OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80210821)
KAMBE Nobuaki OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60144432)
三好 徳享 大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80157700)
村井 真二 大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00029050)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | elemental selenium / efficient use of carbon monoxide / carbonylation / cyclic ureas / 複合触媒 / カルボニル化剤 / 増炭素試剤 / 一酸化炭素有効利用 / 金属セレン触媒 / カルバモイル化 / オキシカルボニル化 / カルバモセレノアート / セレノール炭酸 / 環状尿素 / 環状ウレタン / 含セレン複素環化合物 / 一酸化炭素の利用 / 金属テルル触媒 / ジコバルトオクタカルボニル |
| Research Abstract |
Development of efficient methods for the use of carbon monoxide is one of the most important subjects in the chemical industry. This project has been set up for this purpose focussing on the development of new catalytic system using elemental selenium rather than transition metals which have been frequently used for introduction of carbon monoxide into organic molecules. The results obtained in this project are summarized below. Selenium has been found to have an extremely high catalytic activity for carbonylation with carbon monoxide of a variety of organic molecules having protic hydrogen such as amines,alcohols,and thiols. Application of this reaction to diamines and aminoalcohols results in achievement of efficient methods for the syntheses of cyclic ureas and cyclic urethanes. A delailed study on the selenium catalyzed carbonylation of amines leading to urea derivatives has revealed that the reaction proceeds via carbamoselenoate and biscarbamoyl diselenide as the key intermediates. Such a high activity of selenium for the carbonylation may be based on the facile formation of carbonyl selenide (Se=C=O) from selenium and carbon monoxide, which reacts readily with nucleophiles in the reaction system. Several types of organoselenium compounds in which SeCO moiety is incorporated have been synthesized. Examination of synthetic utility of these compounds revealed that biscarbamoyl diselenides and Se-alkyl selenocarbonates can be used as carbamoylating and oxycarbonylating reagents, respectively. In addition to this selenium assisted carbonylation, a new method for homologation of esters and acetals by combined use of carbon monoxide, hydrosilanes and cobalt carbonyl has been developed, where carbon monoxide is incorporated as siloxymethyl group in the products.