| Project/Area Number |
61430023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
化学工学
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Yasushi Dept.of Ind.Chem.,Meiji University, 工学部, 教授 (70061827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Takashi Dept.of Applied Chemistry,Yamanashi University, 工学部, 教授 (60020385)
SUZUKI Yoshitake Dept.of Ind.Chem.,Meiji University, 工学部, 専任助手 (20163024)
FURUYA Eiji Dept.of Ind.Chem.,Meiji University, 工学部, 専任講師 (90130830)
CHIHARA Kazuyuki Dept.of Ind.Chem.,Meiji University, 工学部, 助教授 (80111566)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Surface-modified adsorbent / Chemicals-deposited carbon / Odor removal / CVD / Molecular sieving carbon of micropore-control / Resin adsorbent, Ion-substituted Hydroxyapatite / イオン置換ハイドロキシアパタイト / 吸着分離 / イオン置換ハイドロキレアパタイト / 吸親樹脂 / テリハロメタン除去 / イオン交換アパタイト / 吸着速度制御 / 重金属イオン除去 / 添着活性炭 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 多成分系吸着 / 固定層吸着 / 回分撹拌槽吸着 |
| Research Abstract |
Modification of commercially-available adsorbents with respect to their surface characters and/or micropore structures was studied aiming at achievement of better adsorptive separation of trace component as well as bulk separation and further presentation of design methods for such cases. (1) Removal of odoring gases, e.g., hydrogen sulfide, methyl mercaptan and trimethylamine from air was studied by fixed bed of chemicals-deposited carbon to obtain equili-brium and kinetic data. (2) Chemical vapor deposition (CVD) technique was applied to adjust commercial molecular-sieving carbon in its micropore sizes thus achie-ving higher performance in air separation by pressure swing adsorption. (3) Resin adsorbents were treated to show enough capacity for the separation of amino-acids. (4) Hydroxyapatite powder was used to remove divalent heavy metal ions from water and equilibrium and kinetic data were obtained for agitated-tank and fixed-bed treatment. From these results, some design criteria were established.