Basic studies on X- and Y-bearing sperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Hideo  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70012268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Makoto  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40143325)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsX-sperm / Y-sperm / Sex selection / Free-flow electrophoresis / zeta-potential / Monoclonal antibody / 電気泳動 / パーコール密度勾配法 / シアル酸
Research Abstract
This project aimed to separate mammalian X-chromosome and Y-chromosome bearing sperm by free-flow electrophoresis and other means, and to detect putative differences between them biochemically, cell biologically and immunologically, etc. The results could be applied to prevention of fatal sex-linked diseases in human and to sex selection in domestic animals. For the above purpose, we purchased a Hirschmann ACE710 fred-flow electrophoretic apparatus. As materials, human sperm were mainly used, because the Y-sperm can be identified with F-body stained with quinacrine mustard. As the first step, several trials were made to purify mature normal sperm samples. The best results were obtained by a combination of Percoll continuous density gradient centrifugation and swim down method. By this way, two separated peaks were obtained at a high rate by free-flow electrophoresis. The quinacrine mustard staining revealed that the peak near the anode mainly consisted of X-sperm, while the second peak contained Y-sperm. The separated samples were further analyzed for X- and Y-chromosome by amplifying amelogenin gene an intron of which is different between X- and Y-chromosome by PCR (polymerase chain reaction). The obtained DNA fragments were analyzed by agarose gel electrophoresis. According to the results so far obtained, the Y-sperm fraction really contained only Y-chromosome, but the X-sperm fraction was still contaminated with Y-sperm. Further purification of the X-sperm fraction is needed. Measurements of zeta-potential resulted in -17 mV for X-sperm and -12 mV for Y-sperm. A monoclonal antibody against human sperm cell surface was found to shift the zeta-potential of Y-sperm toward more negative side. Among other animals, two separated sperm peaks have so far been obtained with the mouse. In connection with the separation of X- and Y-sperm, several fundamental studies on sperm maturation, sperm motility, etc., have also been conducted.