STUDIES ON THE FACTORS AFFECTING THE FORMATION OF YIELD COMPONENTS IN RICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKAWA Kiyochika  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60011871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Teiji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (70155844)
GOTO Yusuke  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (80122919)
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00005654)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRice / Tiller / Growth Analysis / Growth Regulation / Internode / Grain / Dry Matter Accumulation / Active Transport / 分げつ性 / 施肥量 / 植物ホルモン / 剪葉 / 稔実 / 幼穂発育過程 / 無効分げつ / 節間伸長 / sink / 競合 / 気温 / 生長 / 節間長 / 生長抑制剤 / ATPase / 登熟 / 播種量 / 分げつ芽 / 稈長短縮効果 / シンク強度 / シンクサイズ
Research Abstract
1.Analysis of tillering We used the concept of plant age scale indicated by leaf number to estimate the individual tiller. Using the scale, we could compare the growth of tillers with that of main stem. There were the difference in the growth speed between the main stem and each tiller. Three factors were considered to be the major components in the analysis of rice plant tillering patterns:i.e. 1)the leaf emergence rate on the main stem, 2)emerged tiller percentage of each tiller position on a stem, and 3)the difference in the growth speed between the main stem and each tiller.
2.Growth regulation of internodes Internode elongation was induced by intercalary meristem formation and followed by the rapid cell division and cell elongation. In japonica rices which requires the panicle initiation to produce internode elongation, the internode elongation was very much affected by a young panicle and a plant hormone, gibberellin. On the other hand, stem thickness was hardly affected by growth regulators. The distribution of the silica in the different parts of a shoot was influenced by ear removal. The physiological activities of a young panicle might play an important role in the regulation of the growth of japonica rice internodes.
3.Regulation of grain dry matter accumulation Grain growth rate during the period of linear grain dry matter accumulation(PLGDMA) depended on spikelet position within the ear and variation in grain growth rate during PLGDMA was correlated with endosperm cell number. Defoliation delayed the onset of linear grain dry matter accumulation, but not affected the growth rate during PLGMA. The intensive ATPase activity on the plasmalemma of the cells concerned with solute transport in the grain may indicate the grain itself maintain its sugar level by active transport system during PLGMA.