| Project/Area Number |
61440012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHIYA Keizo Kyoto Institute of Technology(KIT) Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60027852)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Tohru KIT Assistant Prof., 繊維学部, 助手 (70182821)
SUMIMOTO Kenichi KIT Assistant Prof., 繊維学部, 助手 (40027868)
SHIMIZU Isamu Kyoto University Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80025486)
YAMAOKA Ryohei KIT associate Prof., 繊維学部, 助教授 (00111948)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Host selection of Insect / Silkworm / Mulberry / Feeding Process of Silkworm / Methyl Ethyle Ketone / Attractant / Arrestant / 摂食開始因子 / カイコの誘引物質 / カイコの走光性抑制物質 / 小顋肢 / 小顋粒状体 / モリン |
| Research Abstract |
(1) New silkworm larval attractants were isolated from steam distilate of mulberry leaves annd identified as cis-Jasmone and<beta>-Phenyl Ethanol an these two components were also active as and arrestant. (2) New host recognition factors were isolated form mulberry leaves and identified as a series of long-chain fatty acid esters of the pentacyclic triterpenes <alpha>- and <beta>-amyrin. Tese components were separated using a combination of silica gel column chromatography and HPLC. Charatrization was effected by mass spectroscopy and both H and C NMR. Activity was assessed by use of a simple two choice bioassay. (3) Feeding promoting factor of the silkworm larvae was selected form several numbers of biological active component of mulberry leaves and nominated as cis-Jasmone. (4) For the first host recognition process, Exting Factor was identified as ethyl methyl keton