Controls of gene expression in lower eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Eiko (1988)  Fac. Engineering, Hiroshima Univ., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90127671)
福井 作蔵 (1986-1987)  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (60013299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Sakuzo  Fac. Engineering, Hiroshima Univ., Professor Emelitus, 工学部, 名誉教授 (60013299)
KAMIRYO Tatsuyuki  Fac. Integrated Art and Science, Hiroshima Univ., Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50025649)
MIYAJAWA Tokichi  Fac. Engineering, Hiroshima Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10116676)
TOH-E Akio  Fac. Engineering, Hiroshima Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029249)
土屋 英子  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (90127671)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSporulation / 2 um DNA / Peroxisome / Transmembrane signaling / Ca^<2+> / calmodulin depandent protein kinase / Cell division cycle / DNA replication / 核膜の物質輸送 / 下等真核生物 / オルガネラ形成 / 核膜ATPase / 性分化 / トランスメンブレンシグナリング機構 / DNAの核内輸送
Research Abstract
In the aim of analyzing the controls of gene expression during the cell proliferation and differentiation of yeasts, we accomplished this project and obtained the following findings.
1. Fukui cloned the glucoamylase gene (SGA) specifically expressed during the sporulation of Saccharomyces cerevisiae and determined its DNA sequence.
2.Toh-e isolated 4 novel 2 mum-DNA-like plasmids (pSB2, pSB3, pSR1 and pSM1) from Zygosaccharomyces yeasts and determined the DNA sequences involved in autonomous replication, stable maintenance and recombination of the plasmids. A host-vector system for Zygosaccharomyces rouxii was developed by using pSR1.
3. Kamiryo cloned 9 genes encoding peroxisomal proteins (POXs and OLE) and found that POX2 and POX4, and POX5 and OLE3 formed clusters in Candida tropicalis genom.
4. Miyakawa revealed the involvement of Ca in the transmembrane-signaling system of a sex pheromene rhodotorucin A in Rhodosporidium toruloides a cells as a second messenger. He postulated the possible mechanism for the signal transduction of the pheromone including trigger peptidase, a pheromone receptor, Ca ATPase and Ca /calmodulin dependent protein kinase.
5. Tsuchiya and Miyakawa found that the oscillation of intracellular-free Ca concentration play a regulatory role on the progress of cell division cycle in S. cerevisiae.
6. Miyakawa and Fukui cloned the gene encoding rhodotorucin A and determined its DNA sequence.
7. Tsuchiya established the monoclonal antibody against the yeast nuclear proteins and identified a 70-Kd protein involved in the yeast DNA replication. P70 was found to have a molecular structure resembled to a heat shock protein, hsp70.
8. Tsuchiya and Fukui developed in vitro DNA uptake system of isolated yeast nuclei and found the requirement of ATPase and protein kinase in the trans-nuclear-membrane transport of plasmid DNA. They also identified a nuclear ATPase sensitive to WGA and suggested the involvement of the ATPase in nuclear transport system.