| Project/Area Number |
61440015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI Hiroshi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50126786)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIHARA Nobuyoshi Saga University, Faculty of Sci. and Technol., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40003769)
TSUCHIYA Satoshi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60197720)
NOGAMI Kiichiro Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50150511)
角張 嘉孝 静岡大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60126026)
KUMAGAI Naotoshi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70022043)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Natural broad-leaved forest / Needle-leaved forest / Interception loss / Infiltration capacity / Water storage capacity of soil / Water balance / Direct runoff / 流出状況 / 樹種実改 / 林分の水循環 / 蒸散量 / 林地土壌の水分動態 / 浸透能 / 貯水能 / 流況解析 / 林種間 / 水循環 / 地上到達雨量 / 蒸発量 / 土壌水分 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The obserbation of various factors relating to water balance was performed for the natural broad-leaved forest land (A), the forest land of man-made Hinoki middle-aged stand converted from it (B), and that of the young stand (C) at the foot of Mt. Fuji as the subject of study. 2. The comparative measurement of infiltration capacity and water storage capacity of soil was carried out at many places in the broad-leaved forest land, the cut-over area, and the forest land of needleleaved plantation respectively. 3. The analysis of streamflow before and after the treatment was performed on the basis of inflow watershed where the greater part of natural broad-leaved forest was converted into the needle-leaved plantation. Summarizing above-mentioned result of the study, it is sure that the respective function as to forest hydrology is higher in the natural broad-leaved forest than in the needle-leaved plantation. Cutting and the degree of growth condition participate in the effect on the condition of streamflow in rivers more significant than the difference between broad-leaved and needle-leaved forests.