| Project/Area Number |
61440016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAZAWA Kazumi Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001408)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UJIIE Masao Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Professor, 農学部付属演習林, 教授 (20001422)
TERASAWA Minoru Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50003124)
SASAYA Takashi Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80001410)
TAKABE Keiji Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (70183449)
OHTANI Jun Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30001465)
香山 彊 北海道大学, 農学部, 教授 (60101135)
今川 一志 北海道大学, 農学部, 助手 (30002059)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Woody Cell wall / Microspectrophotometry / Lignin / Ultraviolet microscope / Fluorescence microscope / Wood chemical component / 木材成分 / 組織化学 / 堆積 / 分解 / セルロース / ヘミセルロース |
| Research Abstract |
Results during the 4 years of this project were printed for a report of 209 pares and 10 chapters. The following is a summary of the report. 1. A microspectrophotometer (Carl Zeiss UMSP 80) was installed during the term of project. 2. Experimental methods of histochemical studies of wood substances using the UMSP 80 were investigated and made a manual for researchers (Chap.1-3.), which is very urgent problem for boundary studies between wood anatomy and chemistry. A part of the text will be published as one section in a book of "Methods in lignin chemistry" in print in U.S.A. 3. Deposition of cell wall components and heterogeneity in formation of lignin were investigated into following xylems ; (1) differentiating xylem in Hardwoods, (2) compression wood, (3) an increment of Buna (Chap.4). 4. Heterogeneity of lignin in tropical hardwoods differed from temperate hardwoods in many respects (Chap.5). 5. Cytological studies using UMSP was effective for the investigation of cell wall occurring in protoplast and callus (Chap.6). 6. Delignification processes from the cell wall of wood fiber were observed by the UMSP, and a series of this studies by Kayama et al. was awarded a Japanese TAPPI prize (Chap.7). 7. An analysis of colored substances in heartwood and wound tissue was made preliminarily (Chap.8). 8. Lignins in fiber screleids of Karamatsu was analyzed by histochemical methods (Chap. 9). 9. Distribution of inorganic constituents in a tree was discussed histochemically (Chap.10).