Studies on improvement of survival and fish quality in seedling production of marine fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Shogoro  Faculty of Applied Biological Science,Hiroshima University.Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (50034442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMABAYASHI Hiromichi  Faculty of Applied Biological Science,Hiroshima University.Assoeiate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (80136142)
NAMBA Kenji  Faculty of Applied Biological Science,Hiroshima University.Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (10034472)
TAKAHASHI Masao  Faculty of Applied Biological Science,Hiroshima University.Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (70034444)
MUROGA Kiyokuni  Faculty of Applied Biological Science,Hiroshima University.Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (30011993)
NAKAGAWA Heisuke  Faculty of Applied Biological Science,Hiroshima University.Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (00034471)
黒倉 壽  広島大学, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (50134507)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMarine fish larva and juvenile / Seedling production / Improvement of survival / Oualification of seed / Bacterial flora / Organogesis / Body constitucnt / 免疫 / 仔稚魚の体成分変化 / 仔稚魚の器官形成 / 甲状腺ホルモン / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / 生物餌料の摂取 / 餌料生物の細菌叢 / クロソイのビブリオ病 / 仔稚魚の脂質蓄積 / 仔稚魚の酸素消費量 / 仔稚魚の防禦反応 / ホスホリパ-ゼA_2 / 魚類変態過程 / 魚類消化管内細菌叢 / ビブリオ病 / 魚体成分変化 / 餌料生物 / 魚類体側筋々力 / 魚類の防禦反応形成
Research Abstract
1. The low tcmperature tolerance of embryo of red sea bream and flounder were docreased at stage of clcavage, early blastula, cmbryo appearance and blastopore closure, respectively. 2. Thyroid hormone plays the roles of an inducer in the morphological and bchavioral transformation from post-larva to juvenile. 3. Optic tectum and cerebellum of red sea bream begin to develop on 30-37th day after hatching, although telencephalon is still undeveloped on the 42nd day. 4. Phospholipase A_z was demonstrated immunohistochemically in mucosa of the upper intestine of post-larva and adults of red sea bream. 5. The molecular weight of phospholipase A_z purified from homogenates of red sea bream was cstimated to be about 21,000. 6. A significant reduction of maximal isometric twitch tension in lateral musculature of chum salmon fry was caused by trypto-phan deficiency in the dict. 7. The precceding twitch tension of both red sea bream and black sea bream juveniles jncreased linearly their body leng … More th. 8. Red sea bream fry acquired a behavioral tendency to avoid the averssive electro-convulsive shocks in response to start of lighting signaling an onset of the ECS. 9. Bacterial flora in alimentary tract of flounder, tiger puffer, rockfish and red grouper at their larval and juvenile stages was studied in re-lation to the microflora of their diets and ambient waters. 10. Rockfish juveniles often suffer-ed from vibriosis caused by Vibrio ordalii and the efficacy of immersion vaccination against the vibriosis was confirmed by artificial challenge tests. 11. After released into the pond(7,500 m^2), the young red sea bream which had been intensively produced by the supply of artificial diet didn't survive longer than the extensively produced group feeding on natural organisms also. 12. Some differences in energy accumulation were found among red sea bream seedlings produced by different rearing systems. 13. The period just after release and over-wintering might be severe to the released red sea bream seed, then, in terms of resistance to starvation, optimum size for release was defined 5cm in total length. Less