Studies on the mechanical properties of soil in relation to various tillage implements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITANI Osam  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (00024539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNOHARA Wataru  Professor, University Farm, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (60011954)
YONEKAWA Satoshi  Instructor, University Farm, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (70191658)
SAKAI Naoki  Associate Professor, Univ. Farm, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (00092213)
TORII Tooru  Instructor, Tohoku Institute of Technology, 助手 (60172227)
OKAMOTO Tsuguo  Associate Professor, Fac. of Agri.,University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (40031215)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTillage / soil / soil dynamics / cutting resistance / ultrasonic / image analysis clod distribution / 土塊分布 / ミニマムティレッジ / 土壌分布
Research Abstract
The Main results of research activities in 1986 - 1988FY were as follows; 1. A series of soil bin tests were performed on soil compaction and cutting, and the stress pathes as well as soil deformation were clarified. 2. An instrumentation system to measure mechanical properties of soil was developed. A tensile strength meter which could be used also for field soil was designed and tested with success. 3. An ultrasonic sensing system to measure the surface profile of field was developed. This can be used for wet or hardened soils. 4. Two dimensional image analysis was made for soil clod on field surface. A three dimensional image analyzer was constructed and used for measuring the shape and volume of each clod. The results were compared, and the equivalent circle and sphere diameters were proved to be effective to estimate the degree of soil pulverization. 5. To measure the tillage performances of implements on the field in real time, a digital communication system was developed to transmit the measured data to a stationary base. This system was also effective for the control of implements. 6. Using a force components dynamometer, tillage performances of several minimum tillage blades were measured. Proceedures to design a minimum tillage machine using AI and CAD on the basis of these results were also examined.