Transmitter substances of retinal neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Akimichi  Professor, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00051491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAUCHI Masaki  Assistant Professor, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 助手 (00075425)
TACHIBANA Masao  Assistant Professor, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 助手 (60132734)
OHTSUKA Teruya  Associate Professor, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (10051814)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsretina / isolated cells / photoreceptor / bipolar cell / gamma-aminobutyric acid / glutamate / calcium current / goldfish / turtle / マウス / グリシン / 神経伝達物質 / ガンマアミノ酪酸 / アセチルコリン / カテコラミン
Research Abstract
Knowledge on the synapic transmission is essential for the understanding of a nervous system. The aim of the present study was to understand the action of synaptic transmitter in the vertebrate retina. We recorded membrane currents of solitary neurons by using patch clamp technique in the whole cell configuration. Cells were dissociated from the retina of goldfish, turtle and mouse. The following is a list of major findings.
1. Uptake of L-glutamate by photoreceptors. It is now generally accepted that L-glutamate is released from photoreceptors. L-Glutamate is taken up by photoreceptors by a transport system. Electrochemical gradient of Na^+ is the enegy source for transport; 3 Na^+ are co-transported with each glutamate modecule. Thus, this system is electrogenic, causing depolarization in all subtypes of photoreceptors. It is likely that this mechanism contribute in excitatory interaction among heterologous photoreceptors.
2 Inhibition mediated by -aminobutyric acid (GABA) from amacrin … More e cell to bipolar cell. GABA induced hyper-polarization in goldfish bipolar cells by opening chloride channels mediated by GABAalpha receptor.
3. Transient calcium current of mouse bipolar cells. Calcium current (I_<ca>) in mouse bipolar cells is T-type showing rapid inactivation. I_<ca> flowed through the axon terminal as well as the soma. It is hypothesized that the transmitter release from bipolar cell terminal is also transient. Thus, I_<ca> of mouse bipolar cells may contribute in shaping transient light evoked responses in amacrine and ganglion cells.
4. Connectivity between photoreceptors and horizontal cells in the turtle retina. Subtypes of turtle cones are readily identified morphologically by their colored oil droplets. Using this index, we analyzed connectivity of photoreceptors and horizontal cells. Contrary to the general belief, red-sensitive cones were found to make direct connection to H_2 and H_3 horizontal cells. Color vision models are discussed based on this new finding. Less