Biochemical studies on tissue architecture of liver, which controls functions and growth, using primary cultured hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Akira  Institute for Enzyme Research, University of Tokushima, Professor, 教授 (40035374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Yumiko  Institute for Enzyme Research, University of Tokushima, Research Assistant, 助手 (00089913)
TANAKA Keiji  Institute for Enzyme Research, University of Tokushima, Research Assistant, 助手 (10108871)
NODA Chiseko  Institute for Enzyme Research, University of Tokushima, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (40035506)
新垣 理恵子  徳島大学, 酵素科学研究センター, 助手 (00193061)
中村 敏一  徳島大学, 酵素科学研究センター, 助教授 (00049397)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHepatocytes / Growth factors / Primary culture / Cell contact / Transforming growth factor(TGF)-beta / Interleukin-1beta / cAMP / Phorbol ester(TPA) / Transfoming Growth Factor(TGF-beta) / Interleukin(IL-1) / cyclic AMP / ホルボ-ルエステル / 増殖 / 細胞間相互作用 / DNA合成 / 分化 / 細胞膜 / インターロイキン / 混合培養 / 肝組織 / 肝再生 / 肝細胞培養 / 増殖と機能 / 細胞膜調節因子 / 細胞増殖因子 / 細胞分化 / 組織構築
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of diverse functions and active regeneration of liver were studied using primary cultured hepatocytes with special reference to liver tissue architecture.
(1) A new hepatocyte growth factor(HGF) was purified from rat platelets and its subunit structure was analyzed. It is a heterodimer consisting small(34 kDa) and large(69 kDa) subunits. Recently HGF was found not only in platelets, but also in various rat tissues and HGF activity increased in non-parenchymal liver cells and serum after administration of hepatotoxins.
(2) Hepatocyte growth was inhibited by addition of either transforming growth factor(TGF)-beta or interleukin(IL)-1beta, -6. These inhibitions are cell-density dependent;Effect of TGF-beta is strong at low cell density, while that of IL-1beta is reverse. Addition of cAMP or TPA together with HGF enhanced hepatocyte growth much more than HGF alone, but stimulatory effect of cAMP was high at low cell density and cAMP became inhibitory at high cell density. TPA was … More stimulatory only at high cell density.
(3) Crude TGF-beta released from platelets was inactive, but activated in test tube by acid or high concentration of urea. It was found that activation of latent TGF-beta is due to dissociation of two neutralizing proteins from TGF-beta. Small protein(39 kDa) was identified as a pro-part of precursor of mature TGF-beta. Large protein(110 kDa) was purified and found to contain several EGF like domains, but complete structure is still unknown. It is also still unknown how latent TGF-beta is activated physiologically.
(4) Neonatal rat hepatocytes in culture can grow autonomously and do not express tryptophan oxygenase, a marker of differentiation of liver. However, contact with mature hepatocytes inhibited growth of neonatal hepatocytes and induced differentiation.
These results indicate that mature liver functions and growth are regulated reciprocally by cell contact among hepatocytes, Kupffer cell and endothelial cells and architecture of liver tissue is very important. Less