Experimental studies on the pathogenesis and modulation of age-related pathologies in Senescence Acelerated Mouse (SAM).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toshio  Chest Disease Research Institute PROFESSOR, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (00027088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Keiichi  Chest Disease Research Institute LECTURER, 胸部疾患研究所, 講師 (20173156)
HOSOKAWA Masanori  Chest Disease Research Institute ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (00127135)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  Chest Disease Research Institute PROFESSOR, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (90027110)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSenescence Accelerated Mouse (SAM) / Accelerated Senescence / Senile Amyloidosis / Cataract / Osteoporosis / Deficits in Learning and Memory / 変形性顎関節症 / 老化制御 / 老化 / 骨粗髪症 / 抗体産生能 / 脳内モノアミン
Research Abstract
1. Sever senescece-prone series of mice(SAM-P/1,-P/2,-P/3,-P/4,-P/6,-P/7,-P/8) and 3 senescence-resistant series of mice(SAM-R/1,-R/2,-R/3) have been maintained by comtimuous sister-brother breeding in our laboratory. A steady and irreversible increase in the grading score was confirmed in both the SAM-R and SAM-P series, but more marked increase in grading score was observed in the latter than in the former.
2. During these 3 years, 2 pathologies, cataract and degenerative arthritis, were newly selected or discovered in SAM-R/3 and SAM-P/3, respectively.
3. Characteristic pathologies closely associated with senescence are senile amyloidosis in SAM-P/1 and SAM-P/2, senile cataract in SAM-P/3 and SAM-R/3, senile osteoporosis in SAM-P/6, deficits in learning and memory in SAM-P/8 and degenerative arthritis in SAM-P/3. Using these strain of mice, a number of studies on the pathogenesis of these pathologies has been conducted.
4. The mechanism of the modulatory effect on the advancement of senescence by dietary restriction was studied. It was revealed that the modulatory effect was most likely due to maintenance of immune capability and also suppresive effect on autoimmune abnormalities.
5. The murine model of accelerated senescence SAM will be a valuable tool to clarify the pathogenesis of age-related disorders and also to reveal the basic mechanism of ageing.