Molecualr mechanisms of cell-cell interactions and T cell repertoire formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masaru  Chiba Univ. Sch. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80110310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masatoshi  Chiba Univ. Sch. Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20171572)
TOKUHISA Takeshi  Kobe Univ. Sch. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20134364)
KANNO Masamoto  Chiba Univ. Scho. Med., Research Associate (40161393)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSuppresser T cell receptor / T cell repertoire / Homogenous TCR usage / Valpha14 TCR gene family / TCRalpha-chain / Self reactive repertoire / 免疫系ネットワ-ク / 抑制T細胞リセプター / α鎖遺伝子 / トランスジェニック・マウス / 免疫応答調節 / 抑制T細胞レセプター / V_α遺伝子ゲノム塩基配列 / Antiーsense RNA / 抗原レセプター / 内部抗原 / キメラ・マウス
Research Abstract
We investigated T cell receptor (TCR) alpha-chain genes on keyhole limpet hemocyanin (KLH) specific suppresser T cells and obtained the following results.
1. New Valpha14 gene family was identified and isolated. 2. By using Valpha14 probe, Southern blot analysis showed that laboratory inbred mouse strains are divided into 3 groups by EcoRI digestion: C57BL group with 11.2 kb EcoRI fragment, most of other mouse strains with 2.0 Kb EcoRI fragment and DBA group with both 11.2 kb and 2.0 kb. Wild mice from Asia are similar to C57BL whereas European wild mice show the pattem similar to those with 2.0 kb or 2.0 + 11.2 kb. Thus, Valpha14 is a useful probe identify mouse origin. 3. Valpha14+alpha-chain associated with Jalpha281 and one nucleotide N-region is dominated in normal spleen and thymus. 4. The frequency of V14J281 alpha-chain in spleen is 1.5% of total alpha-chain, suggesting that this homogenous TCR alpha-chain is considered to be due to the positive selection. 5. The ligand of this alpha-chain seems to be an undefined self molecule which possesses cross-reactive epitome to KLH, and is expressed in mouse subspecies manner. 6. The selection of T cells bearing this alpha-chain is occurred both in thymus and extrathymic sites.
The above results suggest that regulatory T cells belong to the autoreactive T cell repertoire and maintain self tolerance as a fail-safe mechanisms.