| Project/Area Number |
61440037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Immunology
| Research Institution | Division of Oncogenesis, Depalment of Oncology, Biomedical Research Center, Osaka University Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAOKA Toshiyuki Division of Oncogenesis, Biomedical Research Center, Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028529)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Shiro Division of Oncogenesis, Biomedical Research Center, Osaka University Medical Sc, 医学部, 助手 (80127208)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | B-B cell interaction / I-A-region gene products / I-F-region gene products / Self-I-A-recognition specificity / Adaptive differentiation / B cell differentiation factor / Monoclonal antibody / 多クローン性B細胞分化 / B細胞刺激因子 / 主要組識適合性抗原(MHC) / I-A領域遺伝子産物 / I-E領域遺伝子産物 / 自己MHC認識特異性 |
| Research Abstract |
By this study, the following conclusions were obtained: 1. B-B cell interaction process via recognition of self-I-region products (Ia molecules) within H-2 complex was involved in a polyclonal B cell differentiation induced by a T cell-derived B cell differentiation factor B151-TRF2 or lipopolysaccharide (LPS). 2. The recognition by B cells of self-Ia molecules was mediated by as yet undefined molecules other than the surface immunoglobulin and LFA-1 molecules which are reported to function as adhesion molecules in immune system. 3. H-2-heterozygous Fl B cells were shown to consist of at least two separate populations which recongnize only one of the parental Ia molecules. 4. The Ia-recognition specificity of B cells was "plastic" and determined by the H-2 haplotype of radiation-sensitive bone marrow cells present during B cell ontogeny but not by that of radiation-resistant host elements capable of dictating self-Ia restriction specificity imposed on T cells. 5. B cells were found to express self-recognition receptor for I-A products but not for I-E products. 6. By taking advantage of functional defect(s) in the expression of self-I-A^k recognition molecules in B cells of X-linked immunodeficient CBA/N mice, monoclonal antibody 3A8-3 capable of inhibiting I-A^k-restricted B-B cell interaction was established by fusion of P3U1 myeloma cells with spleen cells from defective (CBA/N x B10.BR)F1(H-2^k) male mice which was immunized with normal (CBA/N x B10.BR)F1 female spleen cells.