Biological monitoring and DNA-adduct formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1989)
Tohoku University (1986-1988)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masayuki  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Med., Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00025579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 晴夫  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (70164225)
渡辺 孝男  東北大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20004608)
笠原 美幸  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (90169409)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordschlorinated hydrocarbons / cyclohexane / methyl methacrylate / benzene / sister-chromatid exchamge (SCE) / スチレン・モノマ- / 蒸気曝露 / ガスクロマト質量分析 / SCE / トリクロロエチレン / テトラクロロエチレン / 曝露労働者 / 末梢血リンパ球 / 生物学的モニタリング / 染色体異常 / 姉妹染色分体交換率 / ヒト / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計 / スチレン・モノマー / DNA-adducts / hemoglobin adducts
Research Abstract
The conditions of DNA-adduct formation and locations of possible candidates of examinees were surveyed by means of SCE exchange tests in various workplaces. The first survey on workers exposed to either benzene (7 ppm on average), trichloroethylene (7 ppm), tetrachloroethylene (17 ppm) + trichoroethylene (8 ppm) showed that none of the occupational exposures was associated with significant increases in SCE.However, smokers always had as elevated rate in SCE,suggesting that the social habit of smoking is as important confounding factor of the study. In the second study on female workers exposed to dimethylformamide (DMF), 22 nonsmoking and nondrinking workers were selected and they were matched with an equal number of nonexposed women in terms of sex, age and place of residence. They were further classified in to 8 pairs with high exposure (5.8 ppm), 5 pairs with middle-grade exposure (0.7 ppm) and 9 irs with low exposure (0.3 ppm). The SCE study showed that the difference in the rate between the exposed and the nonexposed depended on the extent of the DMF exposure, suggesting that DMF is mutafgenic in humans. In the third study, 9 female workers were exposed to cyclohexane (an alicyclic solvent) at 27 ppm on an average (274 ppm at the maximum). Comparison with 9 controls (matched in sex, age and smoking habit) showed that the SCE rate was elevated in association with smoking but not with cyclohexane exposure. In the fourth study, 38 male workers were exposed to the vapor of methyl methacrylate at 0.9 to 71.9 ppm during the production of organic glass plates. The SCE studies of the exposed workers in comparison with 9 male controls showed that there was no SCE increase in association with cyclohexane exposure, but smoking induced the elevation.