Development and Evaluation of Methods to Estimate Local Muscular Load during Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hideyasu  Dept. of Hygiene, Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (40032875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Mochiyoshi  Division of Physical Education, Home Economics and Industrial Arts, Joetsu Unive, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40023600)
OZE Yutaka  Dept. of Hygiene, Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (50144746)
ITANI Toru  Dept. of Hygiene, Okayama University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (00072661)
小寺 良成  岡山大学, 医学部, 助手 (10186710)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMuscular Work Load / Electromyography / Muscle Fatigue / Estimation of Muscular Load / EMG Amplitude Analysis / 筋電図周波数分析 / 筋疲労 / 作業中筋負担 / 静的筋負担 / APD分析 / ドリル作業 / VDT作業 / 作業面高 / 熟練度
Research Abstract
Three methods to analyze surface electrode electromyogram (EMG) with a micro computer were developed and tested the availability for estimating local muscular load during work. The methods developed were an EMG amplitude probability distribution analyzing method (APD), a method to analyze the length of EMG burst (ALEB), and a method of frequency analysis of EMG with a low-pass filter (FALF).
The results of the availabvility test are as follows; 1) APD is one of the easiest methods to evaluate local muscular load during work by EMG, but can not take into account the length of EMG burst. On the other hand, ALEB can analyze EMG consider-ing the length of EMG burst, but an improvement is necessary to show the results in easily understandable way. 2) FALF is a good method to understand the levels of muscle fatigue continuously with simple equipment, namely with a low-pass filter, micro computer and A/D converter. 3) As mentioned above, the methods developed in this study are considered as being available for estimating local muscular load during work. In future, using the methods developed in this study, investigations for estimating local muscular load during actual work should be carried out to reduce the muscular work load at various kinds of work places.