| Project/Area Number |
61440041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Department of Neuropathology, Institute of Brain Research, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Kazuhiko (1989) Department of Neuropathology, Institute of Brain Research, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部(医), 助手 (30124663)
朝長 正徳 (1986-1988) 東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10072977)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Imaharu Department of Neuropathology, Institute of Brain Research, Faculty of Medicine,, 医学部, 助教授 (40092423)
村山 繁雄 東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (50183653)
池田 和彦 東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (30124663)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | senile dementia / Alzhelmer's disease / neurofibrillary tangle / senile plaque / neurotrophic factor / アルツハイマー病 / アルツハイマー原線維変化 / PHF / β蛋白 / 免疫組織化学 / ダウン症 / アミロイド / 超微形態 / タウ蛋白 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study was to examine pathogenetic mechanism of the abnormal deposits found in the aged and demented brains, i.e. neurofibrillary tangles and senile plaque amyloid. We found that immunohistochemical staining employing antibody to tau protein was by far superior to the conventional silver staining for the detection of neurofibrillary tangles. By this staining we found that the tangles occur also in neurons of peripheral nervous system. This finding raised the possibility that many neurons in human can produce neurofibrillary tangles. In the immunohistochemical studies using antibody to brain type creatine kinse, we found that the neurons containing tangles show stronger immunoreactivity for this enzyme. It was suggested the creatine kinase might be involved in the abnormal phosphorylation process of the cytoskeletal proteins in neurons. Finally, we revealed that Alzheimer's disease brain contains lower amount of infibitors for the neurite extension promoting factors than the age-matched control brains. This was consistent with our previous finding that Alzheimer's disease brain extract shows higher neurite promoting activity.