Biochemistry and Molecular Biology of Inherited Metabolic Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ORII Tadao  Gifu University. Pediatrics. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20045339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUKEGAWA Kazuko  Gifu University. Pediatrics. Professor., 医学部, 助手 (60115409)
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  Gifu University. Pediatrics. Professor., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00163014)
多賀 俊明  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20144016)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsbeta-glucuronidase deficiency / beta-ketothiolase deficiency / Zellweger-like syndrome / cDNA cloning / molecular biology / 分子生物学 / ムコ多糖症 / βーグルクロニダ-ゼ欠損症 / Morquio症候群 / βーグルクロニダーゼ欠損症 / Hunter症候群 / Sanfilippo症候群B / βーグルクロニダーゼcDNA / SVー40ori^-DNA / トランスフオームした患者由来培養皮膚線維芽細胞 / βーグルコシダーゼcDNA / ゴーシェ病 / ムコ多糖症VII型 / トランスフェクト / シャトルベクター / ラットβ-グルクロニダーゼcDNA / ヒトβ-グルクロニダーゼcDNA / イズロネイトスルファターゼの精製 / イズロネイトスルファターゼの単クローン抗体
Research Abstract
This paper described biochemistry and molecular biology of lysosomal, mitochondrial and peroxisomal diseases.
1) The molecular basis for enzyme deficiency in beta-glucuronidase was examined by cDNA cloning. A single substitution was confirmed by sequencing cDNA clones in fibroblasts derived from a MPSVll patient. The nucleotide sequence of the mutant cDNA revealed a C-T transition, an event causing a single Ala^<619>-Val change. This point mutataion was first identified in MPSVll disease.
2)Deficient mitochondrial acetoacetyl-CoA thiolase in fibroblasts from five patients with 3-ketothiolase deficiency was studied. The following results were obtained. a)Activation of acetoacetyl-CoA thiolase activity by K was nil in fibroblasts from all four patients. (b)by immunoblot analysis, this enzyme was not detectable in fibroblasts from three patients, although a very faint band was seen in tissues from another patients. These results demonstrate heterogeneity in the enzyme defect.
3) Full-length cDNA clones for rat and human mitochondrial acetoacetyl-CoA thiolase were isolated and sequenced.
4) A variant case of "Zellweger-like syndrome", with clinical and biochemical findings, consistent with classical Zellweger syndrome, but in whom hepatic peroxisomes were detected by electromicroscopy and immunocytochemically, was reported. This patient is considered to have another type of peroxisomal disorder.