Development of a high-resolution digital X-ray TV tomosynthesis system and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SONE Shusuke  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Fumikazu  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (30153852)
NAKANISHI Fumiko  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60020731)
KASUGA Toshio  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50020756)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTomography / Digital X-ray / Digital X-ray TV tomosynthesis / X-ray digital Image processing / Spatial filtering processing / Reduction of radiation exposure / Digital angiotomography / Arthrography / X線テレビ断層 / 像再合成 / 被曝線量低減 / 三次元観察 / 高速ディジタルイメ-ジング / 高速ディジタルイメージング / 高速イメージング / デジタル画像処理 / 被曝線量低減法 / 検出前のシュミレーション / 三次元立体表示 / 臓器内動体解析
Research Abstract
We have designed and developed a high-resolution digital X-ray TV tomosynthesis system which incorporates X-ray TV fluororadiographic unit with a tomographic function and a digital image processor, which handles image data from the image intensifier-TV camera chain. We have studied the method of improving image quality of the tomosynthesis image and its clinical applicability.
The major technological developments in our system, which were not available in the past, include: dynamic random access memory(DRAM) incorporated in the digital image processor; a digital filtering processor (DFP); and static random access memory(SRAM) for data acquisition and integration. DRAM acquires high definition TV camera signals using a 1024xlO24 matrix at a high speed of 30 frames per second. The DFP performs spatial frequency filtration processing of the image data at high speed (0.2 seconds per frame). SRAM performs shift addition of the image data.
As a result of clinical application of this method, a … More number of advantages have already become apparent, as listed below: 1) This method significantly reduces the patient radiation exposure and the time required for tomography. 2) It is possible to synthesize images at the desired depth and oblique tomograms in a short period of time. 3) Spatial frequency filter processing improves significantly image quality. 4) Digital angiotomography and/or digital subtraction angiotomography provide the valuable informations to plan a surgical approach of the lesion. 5) Electronic storage and transmission of image data are possible.
Among the advantages listed above, the most significant was found to be one-dimensional spatial filtering processing reducing image blurring, which was noticeable in the orbital direction in linear tomography and increased the clinical effectiveness of this method such as in the fields of the imaging of the ear, angiography of the brain, tomography of the spine and lung, angiography of the abdominal organs, and arthrography. Less