| Project/Area Number |
61440047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Masao Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90107805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAWADA Taketoshi Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90169160)
TAKAI Michikatsu Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Assistant Prof, 医学部, 講師 (30092977)
SATO Kazuo Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Surgical Center, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50003489)
TANAKA Hiroshi Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Dept. of Medical Informatics, Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (60155158)
TAKAHASHI Motoichiro Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Department of Radiology, Associate Profe, 医学部, 助教授 (20115489)
宮崎 洋二郎 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30174171)
深谷 哲昭 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70144087)
小山 照夫 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80124410)
内藤 真明 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10180225)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Digitalizing analog film data / CCD method / Laser scan method / Micro-filming / Direct microfilm Digitalization / Report-making / Voice input of dictation / 自然気胸 / 線状陰影 / デジタル化 / マイクロフィルム / アナログ・デジタル化 / 光学的拡大 / 肺野線状陰影 / 音声認識 / 肺疾患 / オートフィーダー / バーコード / じん肺エックス線標準フィルム |
| Research Abstract |
This research consists of the management of large amount of image information, digitalizing the analog film data suitable for interpretation, archiving and retrieving the digital images, and report making. During the four year research period, this electronical field of technology has dramatically advanced owing to the foregoing computer sciences. Film data are very important. The X-ray films of a specific patient over a period of time are unique and cannot be reproduced if they are lost. Therefore, films must be stored carefully. But, it is not easy task to store films for a long period, because films are very heavy and bulky. A large storage space is required. Microfilming or miniaturization of films is an way of easy storage and PACS way is another. Newly founded medical schools adopted the microfilming for a long time, but efficient digitalizing method of analog microfilms was necessitated, because old original films have been abandoned and the valuable analog data in the microfilms
… More
must be transmitted to the digital forms in the age of PACS. Direct input of microfilm data by zooming lens attached to the TV-camera is displayed large enough on CRT monitor and converted from analog to digital by computer. This enabled to complete the flow chart of storage and observation systems for analog/digital image information. Digitalization of CCD and laser scan methods was fundamentally investigated for test-charts, simulation objects and clinical films as well. As for the reporting system, voice input of dictation was tested comparing other methods. Clinical information is essential to maintain the better reports of the radiological examinations to ordering or referring in Radiology Information System (RIS). Total Information System (TIS) includes reporting as well as image management and for higher integration of TIS, Mini-PACS and Case Information System (CIS) must be invested. Image Management and Communication Systems (IMACS) and TIS function to multi-modalities and data storage is investigated. Less