A study of the optimum image processing and display methods of digital chest X-ray image.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shozo  School of Medicine, Keio University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40050348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Koichi  School of Medicine, Keio University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00158817)
ANDO Yutaka  School of Medicine, Keio University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20118904)
YUTA Shinichi  Institute of Information Science and Electronics University of Tsukuba Associate, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (00092502)
NAKAJIMA Masato  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20051766)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDigital chest X-ray image / Medical image processing / Image data compression / Edge enhancement / Contrast enhancement / Look-up table control / 特徴抽出 / 診断能 / 画像入出力装置 / 画像の帯域圧縮 / 画像表示
Research Abstract
We examined a laser image scanner for an X-ray film digitalization unit. As the result, the density of film digitized by the laser image scanner was 2/3 of that digitized by a micro-densitometor, and the spatial resolution of laser image scanner was 2-31p/mm. As concerns an optimum display, we studied the control of window level and window width of a gray scale. For the display of a digital chest X-ray image, the mean density and the standard deviation was useful for the setting of the window level and width. We could get the optimum display with the window level (mean-SD/2) and window width (4SD). An inverse display of gray scale was also useful for the display of the lung field. Moreover we controlled the look-up table of the CRT. The result showed improvements of the contrast of a diagnostic image. As concerns the image processing, we researched the contrast enhancement method, i.e., the adaptive histogram equalization method, and the edge enhancement method, i.e., the unsharp mask method. The output image after these image processings, had different kinds of information that was useful for diagnosis compared with the ordinary X-ray film image. It implies the possibility of a new diagnostic radiology. We studied also the evaluation method of a diagnostic ability. An artificial coin lesion(ACL) was proposed for the purpose and it was confirmed the validity by superimposed on an actual digital chest X-ray image. We researched the image data compression method and the data compression using the block quantized discreet cosine transform(DCT) was examined. From the results, the threshold sampling was superior to another sampling method, and the block size of 16x16, 32x32 were suitable for quantization. The evaluation of decompress image was performed using the score method and the reciever operating characteristics(ROC) analysis. Consequently, the data compression ratio of 1/5 or 1/10 were acceptable for the diagnosis.