Basic and clinical research for "myogenic hyperuricemia", a novel pathophysiologic mechanism of hyperuricemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
TARUI Seiichiro  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (00028341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yuya  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 医員
MINEO Ikuo  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40243240)
KONO Norio  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (30093412)
松山 辰男  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (40112057)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMyogenic hyperuricemia / Glycogenosis / Semiischemic forearm exercise test / Gout / Purine metabolism / 代謝性ミオパチー / 高尿酸血症 / 骨格筋 / プリンヌクレオチド / イノシン / アンモニア / ヒポキサンチン
Research Abstract
Hyperuricemia or gout has been reported to develop in some patients with muscle glycogenosis. The aim of this study was to clarify altered muscle purine metabolism, its contribution to urate metabolism and ultimately a metabolic basis for the development of hyperuricemia in muscle energy diseases, including glycogenosis types III, V and VII.
1) Rat muscles were contracted tetanically by electrical stimulation via sciatic nerve. There were a marked decrease in ATP content and the corresponding ncreases in IMP, inosine and hypoxanthine in fast-muscles (EDL), despite no such changes in slow-muscles (soleus). The accelerated ATP degradation was realized in contracting slow-muscle by elimination of blood flow.
2) After semiischemic forearm exercise, ammonia, inosine and hypoxanthine levels in cubital venous blood increased greatly in patients with glycogenosis types III, V and VII, in contrast with the lack of increase in lactate levels. Marked increases in ammonia and hypoxanthine after semi … More ischemic forearm exercise were also observed in patients with idiopathic hypoparathyroidism.
3) After ergometric exercise, plasma levels of ammonia, inosine and hypoxanthine in systemic circulation increased greatly in patients with glycogenosis types III, V and VII, as did the plasma urate, which showed a delayed response. Urinary excretion of inosine, hypoxanthine and urate also increased markedlyafter exercise.
4) Hypoxanthine and urate concentrations were extremely high in plasma and urine of a patient with glycogenosis type VII. With bed rest alone, the plasma hypoxanthine levels returned to normal within a few hours, and the plasma urate concentration decreased from 18.6 mg/dl to 10.6 mg/dl within 48 hours. Similarly, the urinary excretion of these purine metabolites was recuced by bed rest.
Accelerated purine degradation occurred in exercising muscles of patients with glycogenosis types III, V and VII, resulting in excessive release of its degradative product, such as ammonia, inosine and hypoxanthine, into circulating blood. These purine metabolites subsequently serve as substrate for the synthesis of uric acid in liver, leading to hyperuricemia (myogenic hyperuricemia). Less