Studies on granulopoiesis using monoclonal antibodies against granulopoietin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NIHO Yoshiyuki  Kyushu University, Fac. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60091287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Jiro  Kyushu University, Fac. Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90148940)
OKAMURA Takashi  Kyushu University, Fac. Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30136436)
SHIBUYA Tsunefumi  Kyushu University, Fac. Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70133171)
OKAMURA Seiichi  Kyushu University, Fac. Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20136435)
HARADA Mine  Kyushu University, Fac. Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00019621)
大塚 輝久  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (20185317)
森岡 英次  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
大原 紀彦  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsgranulopoietin / granulopoiesis / monoclonal antibody / G-CSF / GM-CSF / mass culture / enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay / CSF receptor / G-CSF / GM-CSF / G-CSF受容体 / GM-CSF遺伝子発現 / モノクローナル抗体 / GーCSF受容体 / GMーCSF遺伝子発現 / GーCSF遺伝子発現 / 大量細胞培養 / CSF遺伝子発現 / GMーOSF / 低分子ポリエチレングリコール / ELISA法 / 陰イオン交換クロマトグラフィー / 逆相クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
We have purified granulopoietin (colony-stimulating factor; CSF) from the conditioned medium (CM) of a CSF-producing cell line using anion exchange column chromatography, gel filtration column chromatography and reverse phase high pressure liquid chromatography. The final preparation showed a single band on SDS-polyacrylamide electrophoresis and possessed a specific activity of 10^8U/mg protein.
We then succeeded in establishing murine hybridomas secreting IgG reacting to human granulocyte CSF (G-CSF). Using this monoclonal antibody and the polyclonal antibody against G-CSF raised in rabbits, a very sensitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was established. Similarly, the ELISA for granulocyte-macrophage CSF (GM-CSF) was also established after monoclonal and polyclonal antibodies against GM-CSF were made in our laboratory. The production of G-CSF or GM-CSF from fresh human cells and cell lines were studied using these sensitive assays. Serum levels of CSF were also studied using these ELISA and high serum levels were detected among patients suffering from infections, neutropenia, and some cases of acute myelogenous leukemia. We also studied their roles in vivo, CSFs were administered to mice and monkeys resulting in elavation of neutrophilic counts. CSFs were proven to be active in promoting clonogenic leukemic blast cell growth in vitro.
A significant number of the receptor for G-CSF was demonstrated in mature neutrophils, human cell lines of either myeloid or myelomonocytoid origins, leukemia blast cells from patients with acute myelogenous leukemia by radioreceptor assay. The cloning of EDNA encoding the receptor for G-CSF is now under the way.