Project/Area Number |
61440055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Yasusada JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 教授 (60048965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yuko Utsunomiya University, 健康管理センター, 助教授 (10137713)
SAKAMOTO Shinobu JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 助教授 (70095016)
KOMATSU Norio JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 助手 (50186798)
SUDA Toshio JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, 講師 (60118453)
斉藤 政樹 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60012762)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | hemopoietic stem cells / hemopoietic factors / insertion of hemopoietic factor genes / megakaryoblastic cell line / hemopoietic stromal cells / lymphocyte differerentiation / 染色体 / 幹細胞の濃縮 / 造血因子遺伝子挿入 / 巨核球性白血病株 / 造血支株細胞 / リンパ球の超源 / MN血液型 / 白血病 / 染色体分析 / 造血細胞コロニー / インターリューキン5 / インターリューキン6 / 無血清培養 / 単細胞培養 |
Research Abstract |
1) Stem cell concentration was performed using a cell sortor conbined with monoclonal antiboides raised against hemopoietic stem cells and progenitors. 2) Hemopietic stromal cell line ST-2 cells supported the differentiation of B lymphocytes from mouse blastic colony cells. 3) Insertion of erythropoietin (Ep) gene into factor dependent cell line cells FDC-P2 resulted in establishment of Ep independent cell lines. Cells secreted Ep, grwoing without Ep. 4) Biochemical and biological nature of a human megakaryocytic cell line, CMK, was determined. The cells reacted to various kinds of hemopietic factors. Treatment with phorbol ester caused enhancement of expression of megakaryocytes, and they secrected GM-CSF. 5) A technique was established to examine MN blood type of each erythroid burst colony. Examination of a case of bone marrow transplant revealed that MN type was primarily originated from bone marrow stem cells from the donor.