A Study on Selective Artificial Hibernation of the Brain for Critically Ill Surgical Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Terukazu  Dept. of Surgery Niigata University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80018308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Kazuhiro  Dept. of Surgery Niigata University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90171967)
YOSHIKAWA Keiji  Dept. of Emergency Niigata University Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60143765)
TANAKA Otsuo  Dept. of Surgery Niigata University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50134929)
MATSUBARA Youichi  Dept. of Surgery Niigata University Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30150311)
SASAKI Kouichi  Dept. of Surgery Niigata University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90111715)
松原 要一  新潟大学, 医学部, 講師 (90111723)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsselective artificial hibernation of the brain / critically ill surgical patients / barbiturates / energy metabolism / glucose metabolism / 外科的侵襲 / エネルギー消費量 / 安静時エネルギー消費量 / ブドウ糖代謝回転 / 多臓器障害
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to clarify metabolic effects of artificial hibernation of the brain on treatments of critically ill patients.
Methods : Artificial hibernation was introduced by continuous infusion of barbiturates intravenously. Mebabolic effects were determined by measuring energy expenditure and glucose kinetics. Energy expenditure was measured by indirect calorimetry using metabolic measurements cart. Glucose metabolism was studied using primed constant rate infusion of ^3H- and ^<14>C glucose.
Results : Dogs were mechanically ventilated by means of endotracheal tube, then primed with 15-20 mg/kg of pentobarbital and 4 mg/kg of pancuronium bromide followed by continuous infusion of pentobarbital at the rate of 5mg/kg. min. Consequently, dogs were hibernated artificially. Their electroencephalogram revealed burst & supression waves. Artificial hibernation was able to be maintained for 72 hrs. Effect of artificial hibernation : 1) Energy metabolism ; During artificial hibernation, oxygen consumption and energy expenditure decreased by 22, 25%, respectively. 2) Glucose metabolism; The rrate of appearance of glucose decreased by 40% at 240 min after pentobarbital infusion. A decrease of 30 % in the rate of glucose oxidation was found at that time, as well. Administration of endotoxin had little effect on change in energy expenditure during artificial hibernation. These results suggest that artificial hibernation of the brain may play some role in energy expenditure and glucose kinetics. Further studies will be needed with respect to effect on the liver, kidney, lung, gastrointestinal tract, and injured tissue.