A Study of Hydrid Type Artificial Bile Duct By Application of Cultured Human Biliary Epithelium - Especially for Biliary Atresia Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
RYOJI Ohi M.D.  Professor of Pediatric Surgery, Tohoku University Hospital, 医学部・付属病院・小児外科学, 教授 (50004734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEO Chiba M.D.  Associate Professor of Pediatric Surgery, Tohoku University Hospital, 医学部・付属病院・小児外科学, 助手 (20171944)
TOSHIHIDE Maeyama M.D.  Assistant Professor of 2nd Department of Surgery, Tohoku University School of Me, 医学部・付属病院・第二外科学, 講師 (10133969)
MIKIO Kan M.D.  Department of Cell Biology, Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, Toho, 抗酸菌病研究所・細胞生物学, 助手 (70125524)
YUTAKA Hayashi M.D.  Assistant Professor of Pediatric Surgery, Tohoku University Hospital, 医学部・付属病院・小児外科学, 講師 (40125638)
千葉 庸夫  東北大学, 医学部・付属病院・小児外科学, 助教授 (70110658)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBiliary atresia / Biliary reconstruction / Cultured biliary epithelium / Parenchymal hepatocytes / Nonparenchymal hepatocytes / Mixed culture / ハイブリッド型人工胆管 / ハイブリット型人工胆管
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to produce hybrid type artificial bile duct, namely bile duct made of prosthesis whose luminal surface will be covered by cultured human biliary epithelium. During the post 2 years, we have made our effort mainly to clarify the mechanisms of stimulation of growth of biliary epithelium culture cells. It is thought to be essential for obtaining sufficient cultured epitheliums.
We isolated normal human biliary epitheliums from the gallbladder taken at the time of biliary surgery in infants and children (biliary atresia and congenital dilatation of bile ducts). We studied several cell culture conditions by adding various materials in the culture medium. We firstly found that Epidermal Growth Factor, Fibroblast Growth Factor adn Transferrin markedly stimulate the growth of cultured biliary epithelium. Moreover, the supernatants obtained from 2-day culture fibroblast, which was brought into the primary culture, also stimulates the growth of the biliary epithelium. A … More s a results, we have been able to complete not only the primary but also continuous cultures of the normal human biliary epithelium.
In connection with this cell culture study, we also found that when parenchymal hepatocytes were cocultured with nonparenchymal liver cells from adults rats, their DNA synthesis was markedly stimulated in the absence of added growth factors or calf serum. DNA synthesis of parenchymal hepatocytes was not stimulated by conditioned medium from nonparenchymal liver cells, This result suggest that DNA synthesis in parenchymal hepatocytes is stimulated not only by various humoral growth factors but also by cell-cell interaction between parenchymal and non-parenchymal hepatocytes.
By application of thse facts in conditioning of mixed co-culture, it should become not difficult of obtain sufficient cultured biliary epitheliums. Although we don't succeeded in yet, the next step is biological connection of the cultured cells and prosthetic materials. Further experimental studies should be needed for the goal of this study, namely a clinical application of the hybrid type artificial bile duct. Less