| Project/Area Number |
61440059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO TETSUICHIRO ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR.Faculty of Medicine,University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助教授 (20110695)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI KIMITAKA MEDICAL STAFF.Faculty of Medicine,University of Tokyo, 医学部第一外科, 医員 (60221321)
MASAKI TADAHIKO MEDICAL STAFF.Faculty of Medicine,University of Tokyo, 医学部第一外科, 医員 (30238894)
OOYA MASATOSHI MEDICAL STAFF.Faculty of Medicine,University of Tokyo, 医学部第一外科, 医員 (80254944)
SUGIHARA KENICHI MEDICAL STAFF.Faculty of Medicine,University of Tokyo, 医学部第一外科, 医員 (10171167)
和田 祥之 東京大学, 医学部・第一外科, 助手 (70107647)
小西 文雄 自治医科大学, 消化器外科, 講師 (20142242)
永井 秀雄 東京大学, 医学部第一外科, 医員
古田 雄一 東京大学, 医学部第一外科, 助手 (80173540)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | DNA / DNA PLOIDY PATTERN / ANEUPLOID / POLYPLOID / DYSPLASIA / ADENOMA / ULCERATIVE COLITIS / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / カルチノイド / DYSPLASIA腺腫 / Pロチノイド / 大腸腺腫 / frat adenoma / dysplasia / 腺腫内癌 / DNA定量 |
| Research Abstract |
DNA ploidy of adenomas, dysplasia in ulcerative colitis and carcinoid of the large bowel was measured by cytophotometry in an attempt to classify the grade of atypia on the basis of DNA ploidy pattern. Sections with 7 thick were found to be satisfactory for this study but smeared free cells derived from the thicker section were also used in the selected cases. The frequency of non-diploid pattern including polyploid and aneuploid. of adenoma with mild, moderate and sever (=mucosal carinoma) was 2.3%. 30.8% and 53.9% respectively, suggesting that adenomas with moderate atypia include the initial stage of carcinoma. Flat adenomas with moderate atypia showed much higher non-diploid rate (59.1%) indicating higher matignant potential than polyploid adenoma. Carcinoma and dysplasia in ulcerative colitis showed non-diploid pattern in 77% and 36% of their background mucose also showed polyploid cells. The frequency of showing polyploid pattern increases with increasing degree of atypia and it can be a good indicator for the assessment of grade of dysplasia in ulcerative colitis. Aneuploidy pattern was seen only in carcinoids having metastasis. DNA analysis by cytophotometry is a good tool for deciding the nature of neoplastic lesions.