| Project/Area Number |
61440061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery Division II |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Masayoshi Kobe University School of Medicine,Associate Proffessor, 医学部, 助教授 (70030856)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISANO Katsuya Kobe University School of Medicine,Reseach Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30135800)
SASADA Akinori Kobe University School of Medicine,Assistant proffessor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20178677)
KOZAWA Shuichi Kobe University School of Medicine,Associate Proffessor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60116209)
NAKAMURA Kazuo Kobe University School of Medicine,Proffessor, 医学図, 教授 (50030820)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | CO_2 and Argon laser / Myocardial revascularization by laser / Coronary artery bypass grafting by laser / Laser angioplasty / 冠静脈の動脈化手術 / CO_2レーザー / Argonレーザー / レーザー冠動脈形成術 / 冠動脈外科 / レーザーによる血管吻合法 / レーザー血管吻合の臨床 / 【CO_2】レーザー / レーザー出力と組織反応 / 血管吻合の至適条件 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, laser has been utilized in the field of cardiovascular surgery. The purposes of laser application are as follows; that is, 1) To evaluate the feasibility and effects of myocardial revascularization by laser for saving the patients for whom coronary artery bypass grafting can not be performed at all, because of small coronary arteries or diffuse stenoses of the coronary arteries. 2) To keep the highly patency rate in the long-term period after vascular anastomosis by laser especially for small-caliber vessels. 3) To make laser angioplasty for obstructive arterial disease in the extermities and coronary artery disease. Firstly, we have studied the relationships between the laser energy and tissue reaction using CO^2 and Argon laser in three categories which described above. After optimal conditions of each experimental results could be confirmed, we have employed laser techniques in clinical cases with intermittent claudication and renal failure as well as angina pectoris. Vascular anastomoisis by laser was successfully applied in 84 patients including 6 cases with coronary artery bypass grafting who were uneventful without any complications postoperatively. Laser angioplasty was also successfully carried out in 21 patients whom consisted of 16 cases of angioplasty for the peripheral artery and 5 cases for the coronary artery. On the other hand, it could be considered that arterialization of the coronary vein and myocardial revascularization by laser were useful procedure to improve the circulation of the ischemic myocardium. In conclusion, laser application should be recommended to make quality of the life of the patients with severe coronary heart disease.