| Project/Area Number |
61440064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Shinshu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TERAYAMA Kazuo Shinshu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部整形外科学, 教授 (50020847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Hisatoshi Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部整形外科学, 助手 (30177894)
TAKAHASHI Shinichi Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部整形外科学, 助手 (90188011)
MAEDA Toshiaki Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部整形外科学, 助手 (90192327)
WADA Kohji Shinshu University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部整形外科学, 講師 (70158690)
OHTSUKA Kuniyoshi Shinshu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部整形外科学, 助教授 (00020892)
中田 和義 信州大学, 医学部整形外科学, 講師 (50115359)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | skeletal system / spine / joint / aging / ankylosing spinal hyperostosis / ossification of posterior longitudinal ligaement / disc degeneration / 変形性関節症 / 老化 / 経年変化 / 前縦靭帯骨化 / 後縦靭帯骨化 / オステオポローシス / エンテゾパシー / 前縦靭他骨化 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project consisted of: 1) radiological study of the cervical and lumbar spine in 1.058 cases in general population aged more than fifty years, 2) radiological study of the lumbar spine in 5,000 cases who visited for adults health examination, 3) radiOlogical study of the thoraco-lumbar spine in 578 patients with ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament of the cervical spine who were followed-up for more than five years, 4) radiological study of the lumbar spine in 45 cases who were followed-up for more than ten years, 5) macroscopic observation and radiological study of 60 macerated spines and extremity skeletons, and 6) other related researches. There is anatomical and functional analogy between the disco-vertebral junction and synovial joint. The nucleus pulposus of the intervertebral disc corresponds to the joint space in the synovial joint, and the cartilaginous endplate of the spine corresponds to the articular cartilage. Degenartion of this system is one of aging pattern of the skeletal system which charcterized by decreasing of volume. On the other hand, the annulus fibosus of the disc corresponds to the joint capsule and the longitudinal ligaments of the spine corresponds to the reinforcement ligaments of the synovial joint. Age change occuring in this system is charcterized by bone formation in the ligamentous insertion. Our studies indicated that age change of the skeletal system should be categorized into two major patterns. One of them is charcterized by intervertebral disc degeneration and joint space narrowing and another one is charcterized by diffuse ligamentous ossification in the spine and extraspinal ligaments. Both pattern can be seen usually in mixed state in each individual, but two patterns are not always dependent to each other. Therefore it is suggested that we should evaluate the grade of age change in the skeletal system by two major aspect separtely.