| Project/Area Number |
61440065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Masanori Research center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials, 医用高分子研究センター, 教授 (20088537)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Satoshi Research center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials, 医用高分子研究センター, 助教授 (40167127)
HAYASHI Toshio Research center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials, 医用高分子研究センター, 助教授 (90026089)
KOTOURA Yoshihiko Research center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials, 医用高分子研究センター, 助教授 (50127081)
IKADA Yoshito Research center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials, 医用高分子研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Artificial articular cartilage / PVA-Hydrogel / 潤滑性能 / 衝撃緩和効果 / 摩耗 / 新しい表面置換型人工関節 / 潤滑 / 摩耗特性 / 新人工関節 / 人工材料の摩耗特性 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to resuscitate a surface arthroplasty in which most healthy subchondral bones, important in stress lowering function of the joints, are preserved. We have tried to develop an artificial articular cartiage. we selected as such biomaterial, Polyvinil-Alcohol-Hydrogel(PVA-H)which had been recognized as rubber-like stable gel. We have improved the synthetic process of this gel and its mechanical properties. We have examined various mechanical properties of new improved PVA-H, from the aspect of its usefulness for artificial articular cartilage. Lubrication effect: On measuring the changes of thickness and fluid pressure of the gap, formed between glass plate and the specimens under loading, PVA-H showed thicker fluid film with higher preessure than polythylene(PE). Shock-absorbing effect: We measured the shocked stress, transmitted through the specimens time dependently. PVA-H showed lower peak stress and longer duration of sus-tained stress than PE, what means better attenuating effect. Tensile strength: Stress-Strain curve obtained by pulling the dumbbell form specimens under constant speed, showed that PVA-H had soft and tough properties, while PE, hard and tough. Ultimate tensile strength of PVA-H(20%water content)was 17MPA, while that of PE<29MPA. Wear: Wear factor (^<mm3>/NXm)of PVA-H waas estimated to be about 5 times more than that of PE, by measuring through pin-on-disc wear tester. Microscopic examination of the surfaces of polymer pins, however, revealed much less traces of wear. Biocompatiblity: PVA-H were introduced into rabbits knee joint for 12 months histological examination of which showed neither foreignbody reaction nor degenerative changes in the joint. Deformation characteristics of PVA-H is similar to that of natural articular cartilage and from above mentioned results, it is permissible to say that PVA-H might be very intersting and promising material.