Effects of alternating lung ventilation on VA/Q distributions in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MUNEYUKI Mannosuke  School of Medicine , Mie University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50077583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIOKA Takaaki  Hospital, Mie Univ., Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20178099)
KONISHI Kunihiko  School of Medicine, Mie Univ., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10077802)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAlternating Lung Ventilation / Ventilation-Perfusion Ratio / Inert Gases / Gaschromatograph-Massspectrometry / Excretion-Curve / ダブルルーメンチューブ / レテンション / エクスクリーション / コンピュータプログラム
Research Abstract
Ventilation-perfusion relationships assessed by the Wagner's technique were studied during synchronous and alternating lung ventilations. All dogs displayed unaltered V/Q distributions with changing ventilation modes, however, mean Q showed anincreasing tendency towards the high V/Q area during synchronous to alternating ventilation.
The V/Q distributions were analyzed also from excretion curves, i.e., the solution for ventilation was first obtained from the excretion curve for the purpose of analyzing V/Q in each lung separately. The recovered V/Q distribution in low V/Q area was less reproducible and reliable than that from a retention curve.
A study of developing a gaschromatography-massspectrometer system(GC-MS) to obtain the ratio of inert gas partial pressures required by the V/Q theory has been performed. A quadrupole MS combined with GC was tested for measurements of trace amounts of foreign gases in air. We found that the GC-MS was able to respond to ethane, cyclopropane, and halothane different form the conclusions by Mastenbrook(1978). We conclude that a GC-MS does provide the capability to implement the multiple inert gases measurement.
A double-lumen tube(MKP-divider) was hand fabricated to separate each lung from the other more reliably. And a comparative study with other available double-lumen tubes (i.e. Robertshaw tube, Kottmeier tube) has been performed suggesting that the MKP-divider was inserted with little risk of lobar obstruction.