Reversibility and irreversibility of shock organ and its preservation for organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masao  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Anesthesiology. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30079933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Satoru  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90167578)
HOSOKAWA Toyoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80165555)
OKUDA Chieko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70079937)
柴 禄郎 (柴 祿郎)  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70178896)
大畑 恵美子  京都府立医科大学, 麻酔学教室, 助手 (70191947)
李 光喜  京都府立医科大学, 麻酔学教室, 助手 (50167053)
光藤 努  京都府立医科大学, 麻酔学教室, 講師 (20128721)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsShock / Irreversibility / Transplantation / MOF / Ischemia / Reperfusion / TRH / Push-pull method / コリン・アセチルトランスフェラ-ゼ / 脳内糖値 / 脳内乳酸値 / 脳内芳香族アミノ酸 / Dichloroacetate / 腎機能 / 免疫抑制 / ウリナスタチン / モノクローナル抗体 / 二重染色法 / Thyrotropin-releasing hormone / 麻酔薬 / 臓器可逆性 / ショック / ニフェディピン / ニカルジピン / ATP / DCA / 腎血液量 / 虚血心 / 心原性ショック / イソフルレン / PG【I_2】 / 冠血流量 / 出血性ショック
Research Abstract
1. The purpose of the research The problems related to brain death and following organ transplantation are the states of other organs such as heart, kidney, liver, and endocrine and metabolic systems. Decision of brain death itself must be resurveyed from the stand point of brain metabolism and endocrine activity. If multiple organ failure occurred with brain death, transplantation of such failured organ will be meaningless. Investigation of shock organ, development of MOF,and brain endocrine system and metabolism during pre&ih brain death is the purpose of this project.
2. Results (1) Quantitative evaluation of irreversibility of shock Quantitative evaluation of irreversibility of shock in each organs and systems were done by animal experiments and clinical survey of shock cases. Quantitative representation is shown on each categories and indices such as clinical circulatory system, myocardial functions, blood gases, acid-base balances, metabolism, electrolytes, endocrine systems, and … More reticuloendotlierial system. Those figures are displayed on the table, and this will be very useful indices to evaluate the status of each organs and whole body condition. (2) Studies on reversibility and irreversibility of each organs, such as brain, heart, and kidney The effects of ischemia and postischemic reperfusion on brain cholinergic system of the rat and the effects of hyperoxia on central cholinergic system were investigated measuring activities of choline acetyltransferase, ACHE, and muscarinic ACh receptor. Suppression by ischemia and increase by hyperoxia were noted. Thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH) was investigated in detail on its cardiovascular effects and the role in hemorrhagic and endotoxin shock. The mechanism of its actions is summarized as follows. (1) The cardiovascular stimulating actions induced by centrally administered TRH are increase of sympathetic stimulation. (2) Presser effects of TRH are biptiasic and fast and continuous effects were noted. (3) Cholinergic, GABAergic, and dopaminergic central pathways are involved in the Presser action of TRH. (4) TRH increased in septum after hemorrhage, and high concentration of K increase TRH release dose-dependently. Stimulation of hemorrhage causes membrane depolarization of TRH contained nerve terminal and thus release of TRH increases. The effects of PGI_2 on coronary circulation in cardiogenic shock was studied together with the effect of PGE_1. Effect of arterial hypotension on canine circulating blood volume was calculated. The effects of nifedipine, nicardipine, ATP, and dichloroacetate on ischemic kidney were examined and their various effects were measured on renal blood flow and renal functions. Immunological and aminoacids measurement were also done to define reversibility. Less