Anti-bacterial defense mechanism of the urinary bladder.:Urinary substances which affect the bacterio-epitherial attachment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ORIKASA Seiichi  Prof. of Dept. Urol. Tohoku Univ. Sch. Med., 医学部・泌尿器科, 教授 (60001004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUO Fukushi  Ass. of Dept. Urol. Tohoku Univ. Sch. Med., 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (50189932)
鈴木 康義  東北大学, 医学部附属病院泌尿器科, 助手 (10163015)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUrinary tract infection / Urinary mannose / Urinary fibronectin / Bacterial attachment / Pili of bacteria / 感染防御機構 / 膀胱炎 / 尿路感染 / 大腸菌 / マンノース / 繊毛
Research Abstract
A quantitative observation of mannose in human urine was performed using high pressure liquid chromatography technique. In 24 of 137 cases, quantification was found to be possible from clear peaks of mannose. Except 3 cases, which were found to contain more than 60 g/ml of mannose, 21 cases showed to contain less than 20 g/ml of mannose. Furthermore, in 7strains of 11 mannose sensitive E.Coli strains, agglutination of goat red blood cells by E.Coli were prevented by the addition of less than 20 g/ml of mannose in the assay system.
We further observed the incidence of piliated bacteria cultured in human urine and two kinds of broth. This observation revealed that the incidence of piliated bacteria changes significantly according to not only the strains but also the state of culture, i.e., bacteria cultured in urine of patient who had frequent episodes of cystitis showed high incidence of piliation. Finally we tried to quantify the content of urinary fibronectine which is, in general, thought to be a factor of non-specific immunological mechanism and have a strong adhesiveness with Sta. Using sandwich assay with monoclonal antibodies, urine of healthy donor was found to contain 0.5<mu>g/ml on the average. Our preliminal observation revealed that preincubation of Sta. with human plasma fibronectine had some affect for prevention of bacterial attachment to bladder epithelial cell line HCV-29. Further observation about the small quantity substance in urine is in progress.