Analysis on Chemical Pathological Characteristics of Renal Disorder By Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Toyohei  Jikei Univ. Sch. of Med. Professor, 医学部泌尿器科学教室, 教授 (50056511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Shinpei  Jikei Univ. Sch. of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部放射線科学教室, 助教授 (00056722)
TATENO Yukio  National Institute of radiological Sciences Head Director, 医学部泌尿器科学教室, 部長 (90163493)
TORII Shinichiro  Jikei Univ. Sch. of Med. Assistant, 医学部泌尿器科学教室, 助手 (60164068)
OISHI Yukihiko  Jikei Univ. Sch. of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部泌尿器科学教室, 助教授 (40056784)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmagnetic resonance imaging / Gadolinium-DTPA / functional imaging / renal function / renal disease / computed analysis / 体外衝撃波結石破砕 / 腎疾患 / MRIーレノグラム / 機能画像 / ガドリニウムーDTPA / ESWL / シュミレーション / 3次元表示 / 腎機能画像(RENAL FANCTIONAL IMAGE) / 3次元画像 / 腎臓
Research Abstract
The kindney has a complex tissue structure and various functions. Due to diverse diseases, the kidney shows different pathological degenerations and renal component changes. In this study, we diagnosed renal lesions by MRI (Magne-tic Resonance Imaging), formed renal functional images with an MRI contrast medium, and determined chemical pathological characteristics of the kidney by computer analysis.
1. MRI-renogram as renal functional images: In an animal experiment, we made kidneys with renal blood flow disorder and those with urinary flow disorder, obtained the sequential T1 after administration of the MRI contrast medium (Gadolinium-DTPA), and prepared MRI-renogram. We obtained characteristic patterns of various pathological states from this renogram.
2. Computer analysis of MRI-renogram: By mathematical analysis of MRI renogram by a computer, we devised parameters showing the renal blood flow rate, glomerular function, and urinary tubular function. This made it possible to quantitatively determine the pathological state of the kidney.
3. Comparative study on MRI and other tomographic imaging modalities for renal pathological characteristics: For clinical cases of renal damage at the time of extracorporeal shockwave lithotripsy, we comparared the diagnostic character-istics of MRI, X-CT, and renal scintigram. As a result, X-CT proved the best technique in evaluation of total renal images, but MRI was the best in providing functional evaluation images of renal tissues. Quantitative evaluation of renal disorder was also possible by MRI computer analysis.